RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

208 Users Online (93 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> dummy dimensions

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Nov 17, 2005 at 10:01:59 PM | dummy dimensions

#1

puzzle


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 19, 2005
217 Posts
3.5 Stars: 8 Votes


how do you dimension say a wall and be able to change the dimension to a without changing the wall position. say for a broken wall or an approximate height. Any replies appreciated. Thanks

-----------------------------------

Macca

Sunshine Coast

QLD Australia

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Nov 17, 2005 at 10:04:42 PM | RE: dummy dimensions

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


You can't and its not something we want enabled in revit is this would result in the program not being able to be trusted because of people cheating dimensions rather than fixing there position. In that situation we would dimensions it and add a suffix to the dimension, for instance: 1268 (1200min) or (C.O.S.) or alternatively you can add a rounding element to that particular dimension type and round it to say 1270 or 1275 or 1250... HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Nov 17, 2005 at 10:17:15 PM | RE: dummy dimensions

#3

Steve_Stafford


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 12, 2003
114 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


I posted this article on my blog recently. It might help, not to overwrite dimensions but to "fake" it. http://revitoped.blogspot.com/2005/11/de-value-engineering-dimensions.html

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Mar 29, 2015 at 11:51:57 PM | dummy dimensions

#4

bmneu0728


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 21, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Dummy Dimmensions are useful with objects composed of breaks. Finish Floor to T.O. Upper Cabinets should not need the full visual dimension, but a dimmension override would be useful in these instances. Mr Spot, nothing is so black and white. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 30, 2015 at 12:37:19 PM | dummy dimensions

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


If you use a model view, you can break the view and the full dimension still works. 

 

I fully agree with Mr Spot.  I would rather trust the program. If you want to put a 'fake' dimension, place NTS ahead of it so everyone knows its a lie.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Dummy Callout Heads

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 28, 2014 at 9:35:50 PM

5

Blank/Dummy Schedule 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 30, 2012 at 9:27:59 PM

2

Dummy Elevation Tag

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, May 8, 2013 at 12:54:06 PM

1

Dummy Tag

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 2:08:15 AM

10

EQ Display in dimensions Revit 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 23, 2010 at 8:28:36 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1567850

Objects:

21461

Forum Posts:

151459

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1104

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights