RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

279 Users Online (134 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Locking MEP Elements

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 26, 2011 at 1:01:08 PM | Locking MEP Elements

#1

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


Hello All..is there a way that I can lock my flex pipe to the diffuser so when I move levels the flex pipe length moves as well and stays connected to the diffuser.

example.. diffuser is on level ceiling

flex pipe with rec transistion tied into diffuser. move ceiling level down 1' diffuser moves but flex pipe becomes unconnected. I have to reconnect flex pipe

your thoughts


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 26, 2011 at 6:31:17 PM | Locking MEP Elements

#2

thetabest


active
thetabest Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
199 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I thought this was natural behavior, that it would stay connected so long as it "knew" how to... Only other alternative is using the align tool to create constraints between the two (way too time consuming though).

 


-----------------------------------

Trent Best

Best Systems

the.tabest@gmail.com

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 26, 2011 at 6:44:42 PM | Locking MEP Elements

#3

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


Thank you.

It does stay connected once you have aligned the flex pipe or ducting to the diffuser as it creates the transition component between the two elements. If the diffuser is on level (ceiling) and the level moves the flex pipe does not stay attached and the connection is broken.

I wanted to know how to keep this as one hosted element

Trevor

 


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 26, 2011 at 6:48:19 PM | Locking MEP Elements

#4

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


If you align the duct to the diffuser The family is connected is in a network and can no longer keep the connectivity.

Unless you know of a way to avoid it becoming disconnected. I might be missing something.

Cheers


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 26, 2011 at 7:40:20 PM | Locking MEP Elements

#5

thetabest


active
thetabest Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
199 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Nope, you aren't missing anything, just a flaw in Revit, which eventually they will fix.  Think of this, I should be able to take any part of a system, like the diffuser, and move it anywhere, period.  THEN revit should remove unecessary parts, and add new parts to make this change work, but Autodesk is nowhere near being this capable yet.


-----------------------------------

Trent Best

Best Systems

the.tabest@gmail.com

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 26, 2011 at 8:11:09 PM | Locking MEP Elements

#6

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the feedback..I really admire what Revit can do right now with little complaints.. I do agree that the HVAC system should link. It is a small pain in the $#@ to link a duct to a diffuser without seeing the autoroute error message or have the duct change to a thin line in 3D. Irt sometimes takes a few minutes to have the transition component to recognize the host.

A year ago you could not have convinced me to use Revit. Now I dread AutoCAD 2D 


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 26, 2011 at 9:53:42 PM | Locking MEP Elements

#7

thetabest


active
thetabest Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
199 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Quick one, might help, most likely not, when you lay your duct, there is a command which is highlighted in blue which says automatically connect... click on this, and it gets rid of the autoconnect feature, which might help... And it might not!


-----------------------------------

Trent Best

Best Systems

the.tabest@gmail.com

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 31, 2011 at 4:35:18 PM | Locking MEP Elements

#8

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


there is a command which is highlighted in blue which says automatically connect

I can't find this command??? Sounds promising


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 31, 2011 at 5:47:54 PM | Locking MEP Elements

#9

thetabest


active
thetabest Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
199 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Attached a screen capture to help you find it, its one that is so obvious... That you miss it.  Don't feel bad, had the same thing happen to me when I first heard about this command.

Anyone else having issues with File attachments?



Edited on: Tue, May 31, 2011 at 12:50:00 PM

-----------------------------------

Trent Best

Best Systems

the.tabest@gmail.com

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 31, 2011 at 5:52:11 PM | Locking MEP Elements

#10

thetabest


active
thetabest Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
199 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I've tried attaching, doesn't seem to work today, anyway, activate your duct command, and on your modify|Place duct tab, there is a command located between the justification command and the Tag on Placement command, "Automatically Connect".  Click this to toggle the Auto connect feature on or off.  Perhaps it will help...


-----------------------------------

Trent Best

Best Systems

the.tabest@gmail.com

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 31, 2011 at 5:52:31 PM | Locking MEP Elements

#11

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


Okay today must be one of those days....I can't see your screen capture either....

Trevor


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Locking elements in place

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 23, 2007 at 10:39:49 PM

1

Families - Locking complex geometry

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 4, 2014 at 4:48:22 PM

3

Locking hidden elements

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 11, 2016 at 12:04:32 PM

1

Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 6:37:23 PM

10

Locking electrical components to host

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 31, 2010 at 8:18:03 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1595277

Objects:

21921

Forum Posts:

151540

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.2103

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights