RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

184 Users Online (76 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> family host problem

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 11:41:13 AM | family host problem

#1

motleyf0ol


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 25, 2010
26 Posts
No Rating


i have a generic model family that i want to copy to a different level. when i do a copy paste in place command i get an error that says that there are identical families in the same place. the two families have different levels but have the same floor as a host. the only way that i can get a family in the correct level is to asign a new host manually. is there a way around this or where can i disable the hosted option from the family?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 12:03:02 PM | family host problem

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Hosted families can not be changed to non-hosted.

 

Instead of copying in place, have you tried pasting aligned to selected levels?  That will get you in the same x/y location and hosted on the correct level.  By the way .... you can do that on multiple levels all at the same time. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 12:32:50 PM | family host problem

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


also be sure you understand what same place means. if i copy an element at Level 1 and go to Level 15  and say paste at the same place. is will not be paste at the same place on level 15. it will be pasted at the same place on Level 1, not Level 15, even though your current level is level 15.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 12:55:48 PM | family host problem

#4

motleyf0ol


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 25, 2010
26 Posts
No Rating


yes i am quite shure that i am not pasteing it in the same place. for example i have a whole bunch of furniture items that are 2d i sellect all of them, copy to clipboard, change level, paste to view or paste to sellected views and  only some of the furniture families are pasted to the correct level. then i go to the original level and lo and behold there are multiple families. they have different levels as their refference level BUT have the same host floor.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 1:05:08 PM | family host problem

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Please listen.  These are floor or level hosted elements.  As both coreed and I said, do not use paste to view (or selected views).  Use paste aligned to selected level or paste aligned to picked level.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 1:08:34 PM | family host problem

#6

motleyf0ol


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 25, 2010
26 Posts
No Rating


the same thing happens...


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 1:13:26 PM | family host problem

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


My best advice is that somehow your process is incorrect.  If you would review this topic in your HELP, you may find out what you are doing wrong:

Copying Elements to the Clipboard

 

Also then read the related topics.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 2:31:28 PM | family host problem

#8

motleyf0ol


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 25, 2010
26 Posts
No Rating


hm well it isnt anything to do with my process of copy and pasteing clearly since i can do that with every other thing in my project besides the family in question. i wanst able to find anything in the help file or the forums since i dont know what the problem is exactly besides that the family wants to pick the the floor as a host before the level it is pasted in.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 3:35:24 PM | family host problem

#9

thetabest


active
thetabest Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
199 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


press F1 then search for "copy", this pulls up a ton of options, but you will see "Pasting elements from the Clipboard", read this topic, etc.

When you copy a hosted object, that object WILL remain on its host.  To solve this, easiest approach is to make your selection, open an elevation/section view, initiate the copy command, and then click in the "disjoin" checkbox on the options bar.  This will disassociate the hosted objects, now select the level that you are copying them from as your starting elevation and then select the level you are copying them to as the final height.  If you are doing this to several levels, then on the options bar select the "multiple" check box also.

Finally, all hosted families are no longer hosted (should say nonassociated), so now you have to go back and rehost them, which is almost as time consuming as placing them in the first place!

GL


-----------------------------------

Trent Best

Best Systems

the.tabest@gmail.com

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 4:32:44 PM | family host problem

#10

motleyf0ol


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 25, 2010
26 Posts
No Rating


thetabest: yea, still no go. the disjoin tick is greyed out when i use the copy command. this happens with this certain family. it is a generic model family that i created that consists of a box. im guessing it is some thing to do with the family because there is a variand of the family with two boxes in it that works perfectly fine.

 

again, this is some thing probably to do with the host parameter and not with copying and pasteing.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 4:41:37 PM | family host problem

#11

thetabest


active
thetabest Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
199 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Crazy,  Can't say I ever remember that checkbox graying out.  I'd consider evaluating that family then...


-----------------------------------

Trent Best

Best Systems

the.tabest@gmail.com

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 8, 2011 at 9:46:44 PM | family host problem

#12

jburgess


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 3, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


I'm having the exact same problem.  I place a component, the host line says 'Level..." but after I place it, it is hosted to "Floor: Concrete".  How do I place components so that they are hosted by a level, and not to the floor.

This is happening to many different types of families, speciality equipment, casework, electrical fixtures, etc.  Face and wall hosted families are acting normally. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 9, 2011 at 1:06:22 PM | family host problem

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


This is the way Revit works for "level" hosted elements.  It assumes that if a floor is at that level, you want the element hosted to the floor.  In most cases, this is a good thing but in your case, you don't want that.  Turn the floor off in VG before you place these items and they will be hosted by the level.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 5:52:36 PM | family host problem

#14

JohnCubed


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 12, 2012
11 Posts
No Rating


I'm having the same problem and with the furniture family ONLY. I know how to use Cut and Paste Aligned as it works as designed for other families. Turning off the floor in visibility graphics doesn't work.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 6:31:20 PM | family host problem

#15

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Post an image of the properties of this item showing the host level and offset.

Are you playing around with your work plane?.... The plan you are working in is the correct level, not just a view range setting?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Nested Family referencing Host family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 10, 2013 at 12:15:14 PM

2

Nested family missing when host family is loaded into project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 14, 2009 at 12:36:11 AM

8

Problem with revit family (attic stairway)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Aug 31, 2014 at 6:03:43 PM

2

skylight placed on sidewalk

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 8:59:40 PM

2

Changing Family Host In Project

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Feb 21, 2019 at 11:33:32 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1796620

Objects:

22515

Forum Posts:

151983

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3835

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights