RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

263 Users Online (110 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Thu, May 12, 2011 at 11:29:09 PM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#1

koneskizoran


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 9, 2010
10 Posts
No Rating


 

I have a problem with starting revit again, when i close it i can't start it again. I have to restart windows to get back revit. Thats happaning with Revit Architecture and Revit Structure. And it is same with Robot structural Analysis and AutoCad. Does anyone have clue whats wrong?

We are using Windows XP 32-bit system.

 

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 13, 2011 at 8:43:41 AM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


I believe the problem is your System/machine and not Revit, you said you are using Windows XP 32 bits but what about the rest? system specs.? Ram, Processor, revit version???

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 13, 2011 at 6:36:34 PM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#3

koneskizoran


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 9, 2010
10 Posts
No Rating


Revit version 2011 (Architecture and Structure)

I am using laptop Asus - X52S

Operating system: XP 32 - bit , SP3

CPU Type   Mobile DualCore Intel Core 2 Duo T5450, 1666 MHz (10 x 167)

System Memory   3072 MB (DDR2-667 DDR2 SDRAM)

Video Adapter   NVIDIA GeForce 9300M G (512 MB)

 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 13, 2011 at 9:31:15 PM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#4

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Check the link below, revit won't start. I found that deleting the WSCommCntrData.XML file worked a miracle. This is the likely suspect and I have spoken to Autodesk and they assured me the program would be fine with out.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 13, 2011 at 9:32:03 PM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#5

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


I did not have this problem with 2012 but with 2011.


This user is offline

 

Sat, May 14, 2011 at 1:34:49 AM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#6

koneskizoran


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 9, 2010
10 Posts
No Rating


Only thing with WSCommCntrData i found in registry:

Name:000

Type:REG_SZ

Data:WSCommCntrData

should i delete from there?


This user is offline

 

Sat, May 14, 2011 at 1:58:24 AM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#7

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


I think that is what I did, last year. You will have to get rid of them from each program so should be 4 of them.


This user is offline

 

Sat, May 14, 2011 at 11:01:34 AM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#8

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


the WSCommCntrData.XML file should be a physical file located on your computer harddrive.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sat, May 14, 2011 at 12:51:44 PM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#9

koneskizoran


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 9, 2010
10 Posts
No Rating


I have just deleted file from harddrive (not from regestry). Didn't see second page in Revit Structure 2010 won't start!!! Help!!! tread. 

 

And I have same problem:

I have no problems with working in Revit, but I can start it once, after closing it windows is doing normaly. When I start Revit for the second time i get freeze monitor with Revit application and I have to do "end task". I have to restart XP to get back in Revit application. (Same with Architecture, AutoCad, 3dsmax, RSA)

 

Thank you


This user is offline

 

Sat, May 14, 2011 at 12:57:55 PM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#10

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


if you haven't already done so, clean out all your temp file folders etc.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sat, May 14, 2011 at 1:32:48 PM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#11

koneskizoran


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 9, 2010
10 Posts
No Rating


Do you mean c/windows/temp ?


This user is offline

 

Sat, May 14, 2011 at 2:15:18 PM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#12

koneskizoran


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 9, 2010
10 Posts
No Rating


I have never investigating temp folder.

I deleted all files (that i could delete).

Then 5 minutes didn't do anything and started revit. One new file in temp folder displayed (Perflib_Perfdata_ebc.dat). I belive that this is file that i need to delete, but i can't. I searched how to delete but i haven't find answers.


This user is offline

 

Sat, May 14, 2011 at 4:44:14 PM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#13

koneskizoran


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 9, 2010
10 Posts
No Rating


Every file from temp was deleted using unlocker and haven't help. Same thing again.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 9:20:46 PM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#14

heinzk1


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 3, 2009
53 Posts
No Rating


OK this is not a solution to the crashing but somewhere to look to possibly be able to restart revit without a complete shutdown and restart.

I have a few software programs that will crash every once and a while and disappear from the Applications Tab under task manager but will still be active in the Processes.

So next time try going to the processes tab under task Manager and look for the program and end the process there if it shown.

Just something to look for,Heinzk1


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2011 at 9:45:45 PM | Revit won't start again (i have to restart)

#15

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


What I did was to use the windows search tool to find the file: WSCommCntrData.XML

As I recall the search tool located 4 of them in my software. I removed all for of them. Haven't had any trouble since.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

revit won't start

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 4, 2005 at 4:50:45 AM

2

Revit Structure 2010 won't start!!! Help!!! [ 1 2 ]

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 9, 2012 at 4:20:42 AM

18

Revit Architecture 2008 does not start

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 27, 2007 at 6:59:03 AM

5

revit MEP 2016 won't open

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Aug 16, 2017 at 2:58:03 AM

2

Problem during Installation in REVIT 2010... pls HELP (i'm new)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 16, 2009 at 5:42:38 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1692315

Objects:

22218

Forum Posts:

151748

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9598

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights