RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

261 Users Online (122 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> plotting exported files to match revit originals

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 9, 2011 at 10:27:24 PM | plotting exported files to match revit originals

#1

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


so, i export a floorplan from revit, open it in cad, and use the .pcp file to create a new .ctb file. everything is set to the AIA standard. 

when i plot it in autocad, it is in color and not black/white/grey. (there are 'existing' phase walls)

what am i missing? how do i get the autocad version to plot to look just like the revit version?

I have been using revit for years and have never actually had to go backwards like this...


-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 10, 2011 at 3:59:45 PM | plotting exported files to match revit originals

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


in your ctb file you have to set all the colors to black



Edited on: Tue, May 10, 2011 at 11:00:26 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 10, 2011 at 4:07:41 PM | plotting exported files to match revit originals

#3

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


problem with doing that is that in revit, the drawing is not all black, existing items are grey. i suppose i could hunt and peck to change all the 'existing' layers to grey, but that just seems so time consuming. <p> As a person who is trying to get my office to transition over its things like that that make it harder. (even though in the end revit will be soooo much better... but no one seems to understand that! we have the software, yet no one seems willing to try it!)


-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 10, 2011 at 4:33:46 PM | plotting exported files to match revit originals

#4

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Why not take the time to modify if needed, to match the lineweights of revit to AIA, silly I think. Just another imposed restriction from likely an unknowing person/agency.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 10, 2011 at 4:44:13 PM | plotting exported files to match revit originals

#5

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


i dont care if they match AIA lineweights/layers or not, at this point i just want to be able to export a sheet from revit and plot it from autocad such that it looks just like the same sheet printed from revit. seems like a simple task, but i have never been able to acomplish it in over 7 years using revit!


-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 10, 2011 at 4:51:22 PM | plotting exported files to match revit originals

#6

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


i mean in your Atuocad ctb file. i though you wanted the autocad file to plot in black.



Edited on: Tue, May 10, 2011 at 11:53:26 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 10, 2011 at 5:05:35 PM | plotting exported files to match revit originals

#7

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


coreed-

i can get it to print in all black... but thats not what it looks like in revit. in revit existing items are shown in grey. there should be a way to setup the export layers in revit such that the .pcp generated allows the .dwg file to plot such that you couldnt tell a revit plot apart from an acad one. 


-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 10, 2011 at 6:03:18 PM | plotting exported files to match revit originals

#8

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


i get it now. you want those gray items to print in gray when exported without having to manually adjust the ctb file. they have enhacned this process in 2012. don't know if it addresses what your are trying to do.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 12, 2011 at 6:18:29 PM | plotting exported files to match revit originals

#9

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


i havent installed 2012 yet, so hopefully it solves the issue. 


-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 12, 2011 at 7:29:07 PM | plotting exported files to match revit originals

#10

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


I don't get why are you trying to print it using Acad?

 

 

P.S. Whistler was my Honeymoon spot.


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 16, 2011 at 10:36:16 PM | plotting exported files to match revit originals

#11

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


i am the only one in my office using revit - and there needs to be a way for a revit-dumb person to take a sheet and work on it (in acad) , and print it so that is seamlessly integrates into the rest of the printed set that i may have printed out of revit. (so that i can go on vacation and the projects i am working on can be worked on by other people if necessary. this means i have to export sheets to .dwg before i go anywhere) 

Its stupid, i know, but at the same time it sounds like a simple request that is in fact quite difficult to achieve.


-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 7, 2011 at 8:30:30 PM | plotting exported files to match revit originals

#12

Noe17


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 4, 2009
1 Posts
No Rating


DO YOU CAN RESOLVE  PCP PLOT AUTO CAD I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

plotting exported CADfiles

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 10, 2007 at 5:46:30 PM

1

Understanding Revit Plotting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 25, 2005 at 7:36:18 AM

11

PRN plot files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Apr 9, 2005 at 6:40:49 AM

2

Plotting Revit Projects in AutoCAD 101

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Mar 26, 2010 at 12:12:17 PM

1

FILLED REGIONS EXPORTED TO AUTOCAD

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 6, 2008 at 10:45:16 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1691013

Objects:

22216

Forum Posts:

151746

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1857

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights