RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

221 Users Online (53 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> How do I load a floor plan from another Revit project

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, May 7, 2011 at 2:26:28 AM | How do I load a floor plan from another Revit project

#1

ksmith


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
78 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I'm having difficulty in loading a floor plan from another of my saved Revit projects. Is there a way to do this? I have created an A3 sized sheet and I want to add different plan views to the sheet. However, a couple of the other views that I want to add are not in the same project that my sheet has been created in.

Not sure how to get around this. Can it be done?

All help appreciated.

 

Thank you

Kirk 


-----------------------------------
USING REVIT 2011--- This old builder is determined to Learn Revit no matter what it takes.

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 9, 2011 at 6:44:19 PM | How do I load a floor plan from another Revit project

#2

pamoroso


active
pamoroso Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 1, 2007
65 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


There are multiple ways to approach this:

 

1. 'Insert' tab and Insert the entire sheet of floor plan that you need.

 

or

 

2. Export the plan in CAD, and import it in the new Revit file, in a drafting view. 

 

 

 

 


-----------------------------------

 

 

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 9, 2011 at 6:59:03 PM | How do I load a floor plan from another Revit project

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


If you are talking about a titleblock, you can transfer that to your project and use it.  One way of doing this is to open both projects at the same time, find the titleblock and copy to clipboard, switch projects and paste it in.  Now it will be in your browser for your use.


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 9, 2011 at 7:47:51 PM | How do I load a floor plan from another Revit project

#4

ksmith


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
78 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for this. I'm actually now trying to insert an actual floor plan and also a 3d view of my model into the other project. When I try to do this via the insert link, Revit says it cannot import models, or something to that effect anyway.

I was hoping this was possible, unless I'm getting this totally wromg here.

Thanks


-----------------------------------
USING REVIT 2011--- This old builder is determined to Learn Revit no matter what it takes.

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 9, 2011 at 7:59:29 PM | How do I load a floor plan from another Revit project

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


You can link the model in. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 10, 2011 at 8:31:09 PM | How do I load a floor plan from another Revit project

#6

ksmith


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
78 Posts
No Rating


Thanks WW

 

Works well


-----------------------------------
USING REVIT 2011--- This old builder is determined to Learn Revit no matter what it takes.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 11, 2016 at 10:49:41 PM | How do I load a floor plan from another Revit project

#7

Kdoxey


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 19, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


I know this is super old, but if you create the view in the linked model you can set the view in the parent project to by linked view to view the same view that was set up in the linked model.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Family don't show up in floor plan once load into project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 20, 2004 at 6:35:51 AM

7

Create sub menu in Project Browser Floor Plan Views

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 2, 2013 at 2:34:40 AM

10

help! cannot load new column family into project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 5:26:38 PM

4

create a floor load diagram?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, May 28, 2013 at 8:38:28 PM

6

Strangest Revit Floor Plan / Level Problem - Not a newbie question

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 4, 2017 at 6:59:11 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1668126

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 22.7114

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights