RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

210 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Bringing an SKP file into RAC 2011

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 28, 2011 at 2:09:57 PM | Bringing an SKP file into RAC 2011

#1

MarkBryanDesign7


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 19, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


So I have read the posts in the forum and most say to start a massing family in the project or start a mass component family and import into a project. I have tried both, in 3D views, to import and everytim it says cannot import the skp file. Am I forced to export a dwg from sketchup to import?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 28, 2011 at 3:10:27 PM | Bringing an SKP file into RAC 2011

#2

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


No, be sure to click on "create mass" before you import the skp


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 28, 2011 at 3:14:35 PM | Bringing an SKP file into RAC 2011

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


Why not just learn to mass in Revit?  Then you can alterit when needed.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 28, 2011 at 4:55:39 PM | Bringing an SKP file into RAC 2011

#4

MarkBryanDesign7


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 19, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


In a new project, in the 3D view, I go to Massing&Site, In-Place Mass, name it, Insert, change to skp file type and select the file. I get an error message that says cannot open.

 

I am importing from a previous client, so trying not to duplicate the work.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 28, 2011 at 9:43:37 PM | Bringing an SKP file into RAC 2011

#5

pchan


active
pchan Avatar

Joined: Wed, Mar 5, 2008
208 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


Did you try create a Mass family and do the import skp file into the family?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 28, 2011 at 11:23:19 PM | Bringing an SKP file into RAC 2011

#6

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Yep.  Start an in-place family, in the "mass" category.  Or is it generic model... anyway, import the .skp file.  Should work -- and you can possibly do a single partial explode.  You'll be aple to paint the faces on this model, but you'll find that otherwise it's impossible to alter.  You can also apply walls by face, for example.   

 

You can use this technique to duplciate sites/neighboring buildings, if they've been modeled in detail early on for conceptual stuff, for example. 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 29, 2011 at 1:20:22 PM | Bringing an SKP file into RAC 2011

#7

MarkBryanDesign7


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 19, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Yes tried it both as a family and in a project. Neither worked.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 4, 2013 at 12:33:38 PM | Bringing an SKP file into RAC 2011

#8

NorskJ


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 4, 2013
1 Posts
No Rating


Hi, Did you ever find a solution to this problem? Two years later, I am using Revit 2013 and sketchup 8 and I am having the same problem with no solution.

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 8, 2013 at 6:41:20 AM | Bringing an SKP file into RAC 2011

#9

ronmalit


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 30, 2012
113 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


hi,

i am using rac2012/13/14 and sku8 and theres no problem at all

we can try solving this 2 year old issue by attaching your skp file.


-----------------------------------

** dont be mad, i dont have much... i am homeless

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2017 In Place Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 12, 2016 at 8:06:48 PM

0

Import SketchUp

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 8, 2009 at 9:00:23 AM

7

Can't import SKP file!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 8, 2009 at 9:58:59 PM

2

SKP to RVT

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Apr 22, 2012 at 11:42:04 AM

1

Converting .skp files to .rfa?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 25, 2010 at 8:05:23 AM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1706726

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151786

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.8771

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights