RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

248 Users Online (128 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Beams

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Nov 15, 2005 at 6:39:34 PM | Beams

#1

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


I have Revit 8 on my laptop and I have seen that I can put beams and things like that in on it, but I am working on revit 7 at my work and I cant seem to find how to put beams accros my house under my roof. Is there anyway to do beams or something like 4x4 post running horizontaly?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 15, 2005 at 8:48:32 PM | RE: Beams

#2

Rythmick


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 23, 2004
160 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


The top of beam will be on the working plane you place it on. You can adjust its offset parameter from there. The beam can be any family shape you assign it. For a 4x4 use a wood beam family and adjust the width & heigth parameters accordingly to create a new family type.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Nov 15, 2005 at 9:41:26 PM | RE: Beams

#3

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Ok, but how do I even make a beam in Revit 7?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 16, 2005 at 4:56:24 AM | RE:

#4

Merlin


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 19, 2005
6 Posts
No Rating


Quoting broncos4life - 2005-11-15 15:41:26

"Ok, but how do I even make a beam in Revit 7?"




You add a component, in this case, it'll be a dimensional lumber (one is in your library). It is a parametric family so you enter in the depth and width you want. BUT remember that you may want to first set your working plane to the roof surface!
After you've put it in, you can edit the end profile to suit the trim on the ends of your rafters by using the....sorry, I can't tell you offhand the name of the tool needed (I haven't got Revit on the computer I'm using currently)
HTH
John Mc

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 16, 2005 at 3:43:20 PM | RE:

#5

Rythmick


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 23, 2004
160 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Quoting broncos4life - 2005-11-15 15:41:26

"Ok, but how do I even make a beam in Revit 7?"



Go through the tutorials on using families and the family editor.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

joining two beams

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 6, 2007 at 5:03:10 PM

9

making beams dotted and upstands

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 8:50:24 AM

7

Beams that are copied are invisible, while beams placed can be seen??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 20, 2007 at 3:53:43 PM

5

RVT2015 - Insert steel beams over doorway

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 26, 2017 at 2:06:47 AM

4

Battered ends of L-Beams

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, May 9, 2013 at 5:32:50 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1529480

Objects:

21317

Forum Posts:

151309

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0577

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights