RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

332 Users Online (160 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Should i use the existing Revit Model to create a new building addition?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 18, 2011 at 8:45:35 PM | Should i use the existing Revit Model to create a new building addition?

#1

clkdmk


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 26, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Revit Arc 2010

We are starting an addition to a building that was completed in Revit by another firm.   All of our previous jobs have been in house and were created by us.  In order to do this the corect way....the first time....i am looking for some advise.  Due to the size of the existing model as well as it's foreign nature (not in house) I am not sure the best way to start the project, as there seems to be 2 options:

1. Take the VERY large existing model, turn all components to the existing phase, and begin the addition, or

2. Create the new building addition model seperately in a vaccum using a massing to represent the existing building until it's critical to show the existing portion (demo and circulation etc) and import the existing model at that time.

Any suggestions would be great.

Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 18, 2011 at 9:42:59 PM | Should i use the existing Revit Model to create a new building addition?

#2

thetabest


active
thetabest Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
199 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Here are the big concerns:  first, will the file be static?  If the file you have for the existing is static, ie. there aren't going to be any new versions from the creater, then use it.  To reduce file size, I recommend linking it in, then copy/monitor all the walls, floors, etc.  Once you've copied over all the different parts, discard the link and never look back.  If the file will be changing then this option is out the door.

Try copy/pasting aligned from existing project into a new blank project, this removes all extra annotations, etc.

Or just link in their file as the background, and map their new construction phase to your existing phase, downside to this approach is their file remains large, and if you have to demolish anything, then you have to do it in the existing file.

If this was me, I'd just do the copy/paste aligned, simplest, fastest.

Finally, look into their project to see why it is so big... Look for rediculous families, like keyboards with full mappings and such (i've seen people fully model in 3D a keyboard, which will KILL your performance, and file size).  Replace these families with smaller versions made in house, just be sure that your origin points match.

GL


-----------------------------------

Trent Best

Best Systems

the.tabest@gmail.com

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 19, 2011 at 12:17:17 PM | Should i use the existing Revit Model to create a new building addition?

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


I would simply link this model into my new project in a seperate workset that I can turn on/off and load/no load as needed to work.  You can then control the visibility of this model easily.  For elements that might be altered / demolished that are in the esisting, I would copy into the new model (remove from the existing model), phase accodingly and then demo or alter.

 

When you get done, the old moodel can be bound into the new model and you once again have a complete existing model for any future work.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 19, 2011 at 1:07:22 PM | Should i use the existing Revit Model to create a new building addition?

#4

clkdmk


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 26, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the suggestions...!   All of them sound great, so i'm probably going to try at least two of the suggestions and build the new addition model to see how the work flow goes.  Fastest work setting wins.....


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Exisiting building linked model display

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, May 15, 2017 at 12:10:24 PM

0

Dimensioning to Linked Revit model

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 4, 2011 at 2:44:03 PM

5

Model coordinates/project datum

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 11, 2011 at 10:02:17 PM

14

miltiple phases in a renovation/addition

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Nov 23, 2013 at 1:09:47 PM

3

Best Practices in Linking multiple Architectural Files together

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 31, 2010 at 8:18:07 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1595256

Objects:

21921

Forum Posts:

151539

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 8.7351

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights