RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

164 Users Online (57 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Family Won't Load

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 11, 2011 at 2:55:54 AM | Family Won't Load

#1

CRB14


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 22, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


Hey there - I've spent hours creating this family, and now it's come time to load it, it won't load, it comes up with 14 errors.....It's just a series of extrusions, sweeps and voids. Nothing different to what I normally do....any ideas as to how I can fix this?

Thanks in advance.....

 

I've tried to attach the family but it's over 2MB so had to strip it down completely......so there's a screen shot to show what it should look like....


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 11, 2011 at 9:07:22 AM | Family Won't Load

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


How do you want we help you if we don't know anything about that family? it's a Window? a door? what?

If the family has errors that's because something is wrong, we need to open that family to see wath's wrong, did you create ref. planes, dimensions and parameters? did you lock the padlocks to those ref.planes?

Could be many things....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 11, 2011 at 12:18:01 PM | Family Won't Load

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


How can you build a "just a series of..." that is a 2MB family? 

Does this family have CAD or skp file imports?  Just tyring to understand why so big.

Arrays?  These can be problamatic.

 

When you build complicated families, you need to flex and test them as you go.  Fourteen errors says you have many problems and tracking them down afterwards is almost impossible.  Try this.  Delete one element (or some logical amount of elements) at a time and load.  If still the same number of errors, then undo deletion and go on - otherwise, if you have less errors you found one of your problem areas.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 11, 2011 at 11:32:54 PM | Family Won't Load

#4

CRB14


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 22, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, didn't finish earlier post properly - it's an ionic column, here is the file.....I've now restarted making it in a structural column family....it was loading until I started making the top sweep and extrusion......any ideas why it's not working with me? I've also attached a jpeg of what it should look like when I've finished remaking it, but there's no point remaking it if it's still not loading......

Thanks for help.....



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 11, 2011 at 11:34:13 PM | Family Won't Load

#5

CRB14


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 22, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


won't upload jpeg sorry, no idea why, having a bad computer day! But it is now uploading my original file - see attached, I've managed to eliminate a few of the errors (which turned out to be profiles it couldn't load - I downloaded a column off this forum initially to use as a template to copy) - now it is having difficulty loading the 'type'...?? Any help is greatly appreciated!!!

Edited on: Mon, Apr 11, 2011 at 6:51:31 PM



Edited on: Mon, Apr 11, 2011 at 6:53:09 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Family Won't Load

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 28, 2017 at 2:50:38 PM

3

Families won't load?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 6:17:06 PM

5

2011 revit arch won't load families out of the imperial library

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, May 9, 2011 at 2:22:28 PM

2

'Door' Won't Load into Project

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Sep 29, 2010 at 12:11:37 AM

1

cannot load families into my project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 15, 2006 at 7:20:21 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1794966

Objects:

22512

Forum Posts:

151981

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6377

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights