RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

178 Users Online (48 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> exporting to import in 3D app...

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 7, 2011 at 10:38:47 PM | exporting to import in 3D app...

#1

smokedogg


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 7, 2011
4 Posts
No Rating


Hi, Im new to Revit and using it to create 3D models to export into Maya. I am having a problem with the materials. The thing is, I want to delete all of them so I can re-create my own materials in Maya. I went into the Materials and clicked on all of them to delete and just imported into maya, and I still have materials loading. Is there a way i can delete them when I export?

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 9, 2011 at 7:25:34 PM | exporting to import in 3D app...

#2

smokedogg


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 7, 2011
4 Posts
No Rating


Nobody...? No one can tell me if this is even an option?


This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 9, 2011 at 11:21:55 PM | exporting to import in 3D app...

#3

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


I dont know maya, but in from revitto 3dmax you have to import as a fbx.

If you want further customization inside ... there is a eyedrop button in the material box, you grab there the materials, and all the same materials are set like that one. I dont know if this works for you. Tell us if you where able to do it.

Tip: try to do it with a very tiny test proyect, as instance, 4 walls, a floor, a window and a roof, customize there the materials, and then try to export to may.

GL


This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 10, 2011 at 5:08:04 AM | exporting to import in 3D app...

#4

smokedogg


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 7, 2011
4 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for trying to answer my question. I have exported as FBX and it imports fine into Maya, but I do not want any of the materials. I tried to do a simple test with just 1 wall for an example. Just clicked on wall, made it, exported it without applying any materials and yet it still imports into maya with a material assigned to it. I dont know why it would have a material when I never even applied one. I might just go and FormZ for this type of stuff.

Thank you and I hope other people could chime in and give any other ideas.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 10, 2011 at 5:37:25 AM | exporting to import in 3D app...

#5

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


... but that will make you lose all the goodies from revit.

 

Can you, on the import dialog, select something like "merge objects by materials" ???

if you can, then you can isolate that merged object, reapply a maya material, and work with it.  dont go back to formz, its going to be a nightmare update the 3d stuff.

 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 10, 2011 at 6:04:38 PM | exporting to import in 3D app...

#6

smokedogg


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 7, 2011
4 Posts
No Rating


Still no success...(tear) You mention I would lose out on all the goodies. Can you elaberate please? What would I benifit or get more out of Revit as oppose to FormZ. Because I am fairly new to both programs, but what like to stick with 1 to get a solid understanding.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 10, 2011 at 7:31:29 PM | exporting to import in 3D app...

#7

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


an unified 3dmode, in wich you can use real world elements...

and make plans, elevations, sections, perspective cuts, ( and in version 2012 , details in 3d with text tags)

 

Some years ago Revit use an accurate renderer called mental ray, i think maya uses it too ( im not sure). I think if you have some real complex geometry, you can use that kind of software to generate easier, and import after to make it real

I reccomend to you learning more about the revit materials, and how customize that. In some cases, i wasnt able to render outside revit, when themodel become too heavy. The render times can be pretty high, but if you set all right, you can drop down that time.

Im assuming your a student like me, so your proyects change a lot, something in what other 3d applications are not too good: you have to do 2 times the same work, working in 3d in formz, and then exporting that to some other program to make plans/elevations...sounds too much work to me.

And the render when you are an architect is the less important issue.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

iPad Design Review Mobile App

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Thu, Mar 15, 2012 at 2:32:23 PM

1

Revit 2017 Revit Auto Turn App

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 19, 2016 at 6:13:52 PM

0

Exporting views for DWG

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 24, 2019 at 10:52:23 PM

10

Bim objects app

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 13, 2017 at 3:50:35 PM

3

Scaling Conceptual Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 11, 2010 at 12:34:51 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1706577

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151786

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5769

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights