RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

215 Users Online (91 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Dang Topo Subregion!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Apr 6, 2011 at 10:57:49 PM | Dang Topo Subregion!

#1

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Hi everyone,

 

So I created a subregion on my topography a while ago, and now I want to erase it (meaning merge it back with the original one, not delete it so that there is a gaping hole!).

I have RAC 2010.  Is this possible?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 6, 2011 at 11:28:20 PM | Dang Topo Subregion!

#2

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


it sounds like you used "split surface" instead of "subregion."

 

You have a tool called "Merge Surfaces"  which can combine the two surfaces into one again. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 7, 2011 at 1:33:19 AM | Dang Topo Subregion!

#3

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Unfortunately, it is a topo subregion, and merge isn't an option.  When I hover over it, it is a subregion, and i can change the material (as long as it is in the site category), but I can't get it to rejoin the main topo...

 

any ideas?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 7, 2011 at 2:55:09 AM | Dang Topo Subregion!

#4

tomsheridan


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 14, 2008
21 Posts
No Rating


Sounds to me like you've made a subregion, then when you wanted to delete it, you've edited the boundary and deleted the boundary lines and finished subregion. This will leave you with a 2 topograpghies that won't merge.

Try copying your topograpthy, then paste aligned, then delete the old one.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 8, 2011 at 7:35:02 PM | Dang Topo Subregion!

#5

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Hi, thanks for the response.  Pasting aligned worked!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 11, 2012 at 7:02:54 AM | Dang Topo Subregion!

#6

DaedalusPrice


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 7, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


Its actually much easier that you would expect. I looked and looked for the longest time and didn't find any tool, so i just clicked on it. when its highlited, just press the delete key on your keyboard, and it will revert back to the original region-less topo. do this for any sub-region you wish to rid yourself of. If you are using phasing in your model file, it is much better to use the split surface tool and create a new surface for the new phase.

-Dae-


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Subregion changes topo's elevation?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 24, 2014 at 10:12:40 PM

8

Topo & Subregion issue

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Sep 1, 2014 at 11:27:00 PM

2

Topo Subregions

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 8:14:27 PM

5

How to remove Topo lines in subregions

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sat, Mar 22, 2014 at 1:27:16 PM

3

Topo material color not showing?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 26, 2020 at 5:24:41 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1624009

Objects:

22014

Forum Posts:

151625

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0648

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights