RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

190 Users Online (57 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Problem: How to cut building into landscape

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Apr 1, 2011 at 4:10:31 PM | Problem: How to cut building into landscape

#1

kely4


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 13, 2010
5 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have been using revit for a few years now in college, but have nevr designed a building with multiple levels below ground like my current project. This would not be a problem with if all of the leveles were the same shape/size, but they are not thus creating my problem. When I make a building pad to define an excavated area it works for the level I placed it on. If I go to create one for another level in my building, it gives me an error message saying perimeter walls cant overlap but have to be shared. I have tried to get them to 'share' with no luck. Also, the landscape around the building is sloped up in the 2 diagonal corners creating an elevated courtyard through the building. The entire ground level is thus 1-5 meters under the 0 ground level plane.  Has anyone found a way around this problem using revit? How can I excavate the volume of my building while still keeping the 3 floors different shapes and volumes? Project deadlines are fast approaching so I need to resolve this issue as soon as possible


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 1, 2011 at 4:52:47 PM | Problem: How to cut building into landscape

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


You mean you want something like the attached?

 

Here is how:

  1. There is only one pad for your project.  Think of it as your excavation.  As such, it is the profile of your lowest floor.  So cut your pad from the site according.  That is what the lowest element is in my view.
  2. So what happens at grade?  I simply created a second topo to fit the hole of the first pad.  Then you split the surface of this topo to the outline of your building and delete the portion inside the building.

NOTE:   To show this, I have 0 topo depth (poche base).  But what I would do is have the infill site in a linked model at 0 topo depth and my main site at full depth.

 

 



Attached Images

90489_ScreenHunter01_Apr._01_12.47.gif

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 1, 2011 at 5:19:58 PM | Problem: How to cut building into landscape

#3

kely4


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 13, 2010
5 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I understand what you are saying, and have dont that before, but does this still work if I have 2below grade floors + part of my ground floor underground.  there is only 1 wall that alligns with all the floors, and the lower floors each extend past one another and the ground floor.  Does this simply mean I need to do 3 different topo forms? 



Attached Images

90491_proj1.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 1, 2011 at 6:15:29 PM | Problem: How to cut building into landscape

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


What do you care what happens below the site?  Create your model as it should be with whatever shapes it has on each level and do as I did.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 1, 2011 at 7:00:09 PM | Problem: How to cut building into landscape

#5

kely4


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 13, 2010
5 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I care for my section cuts and also because as the landscape is being shown now it is literally intide parts of my building. Thats what I am trying to find out in this post is how to make each part of my building be in earth that should be but cant get it to work right due to the fact that I am unable to cut the void for where my building needs to be. I am also entering a competition with this and they are requesting a digital copy of the project as well as the printed boards. Hence why the ground needs to be correctly shown


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 1, 2011 at 8:02:59 PM | Problem: How to cut building into landscape

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


If you do what I suggested, everything will work except you add the poche for earth in you section cuts.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Moving a building into another file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 7, 2018 at 1:29:26 PM

4

Revit for landscape and site design

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, May 29, 2010 at 4:54:15 PM

6

invisible road carparks and landscape on site plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 28, 2009 at 11:44:33 AM

5

Revit Cut and Fill

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Jan 13, 2011 at 11:02:33 PM

2

Landscape Architecture and Revit - The future of

Community >> Newbies

Sat, May 29, 2010 at 1:19:53 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1633304

Objects:

22067

Forum Posts:

151655

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6659

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights