RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

237 Users Online (140 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> NavisWorks Exporter

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Mar 28, 2011 at 7:07:08 PM | NavisWorks Exporter

#1

gregroberson


active
gregroberson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
140 Posts
No Rating


Currently we are using RST2011.  We need to make Navisworks files for a client.  Typically we export an IFC file, and open it with Navisworks 2010 to generate a .nwc file.  However, an internall error 32771 is preventing us from doing that.  We are working on getting Navisworks 2011 simulate onto our server so I can use the exporter but are having soome IT difficulties.

Can you install the 2010 Navis exporter for Revit 2011.  I am hoping that gets rid of the internal error.  Is the exporter available to Revit users or only those who have Navisworks?

Greg


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 28, 2011 at 7:41:17 PM | NavisWorks Exporter

#2

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


To be honest, we have had almost no luck with the IFC files.

We almost exclusively use DWF format and bring that into Navis.

Regarding your questions, we haven't tried it, but I would be surprised if that would work. Generally speaking, those exports are written for a specific release of Revit.


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 28, 2011 at 8:05:01 PM | NavisWorks Exporter

#3

GRINHEART


active
GRINHEART Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 12, 2009
157 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


yes, Autodesk have a free NWC exporter. see link below...

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/item?id=13947462&siteID=123112


-----------------------------------

 "If you tell the truth, you don't have to remember anything"

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 28, 2011 at 8:30:17 PM | NavisWorks Exporter

#4

gregroberson


active
gregroberson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
140 Posts
No Rating


you guys are great, thanks.  How are you getting DWF into Navis works. . . my system always informs me there is no plug-in for DWF.  Even when I export with DWFx.

Greg


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 28, 2011 at 8:32:55 PM | NavisWorks Exporter

#5

gregroberson


active
gregroberson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
140 Posts
No Rating


Duh.  DWF, not DWFx.  Thanks again


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 28, 2011 at 8:35:07 PM | NavisWorks Exporter

#6

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


We have tested just about every method, including the Navis exporter and DWF has given us the best results.

If you get good results with the exporter I would love to hear about it as that would be the ideal workflow...


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 28, 2011 at 8:40:00 PM | NavisWorks Exporter

#7

GRINHEART


active
GRINHEART Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 12, 2009
157 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I'm still kinda new on navisworks manage...  but based on my research, the best way to go in regards to Navisworks is by it's native file (.nwc). using this you don't lose a lot of informations. But I haven't try exporting it into dwf format yet... i should try. - Thanks!


-----------------------------------

 "If you tell the truth, you don't have to remember anything"

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

2016 export Revit files to Navisworks without using Navisworks Exporter.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 21, 2016 at 9:53:15 PM

1

Revit to Navisworks - No exporter in 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 7, 2009 at 2:04:11 AM

1

When you attempt to use the Navisworks exporter in Revit, a “localization” error

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Fri, May 18, 2012 at 11:53:59 AM

3

Navisworks Exporter 2014

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Thu, May 23, 2013 at 9:07:43 PM

2

In Revit, the Navisworks File Exporter is grayed out on the ribbon menu

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 4, 2010 at 5:42:22 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1424210

Objects:

20415

Forum Posts:

150480

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0285

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights