RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

227 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> toposurface data import/positioning

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 17, 2011 at 12:18:09 PM | toposurface data import/positioning

#1

iangus


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 4, 2010
9 Posts
No Rating


Hello Im currently working on cut and fill exercises. We have accurate lidar surveys carried out which consist of nothing but x,y,z data.The first thing done on a fresh project is bring in this data to create a topo surface - (to later cut out various building pads to obtain cut and fill volumes). When the survey data is imported (via "create from import" then "specify points file"Winking to create the topo I get a warning of" Imported Toposurface Points are located a large distance from the model and might not display properly. Points will be centered on the model instead."- This then means revit has simply repositioned what was a very basic set of data wherever it sees fit which is useless. How do I avoid getting this warning? I have tried moving the new/blank model in revit with "specify coordinates at a point" previous to carrying out the import making sure that this will be within the range of the topo surface data points and still the same message appears.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 17, 2011 at 7:43:37 PM | toposurface data import/positioning

#2

thetabest


active
thetabest Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
199 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


You won't be able to do as you were trying.  Revit does this to keep things from being rediculously far from the orgin point.  Unfortunately, surveyer's sometimes use as the origin point, some known marker (they typically use the same one based upon preference).  For example, they might "know" a location which is 5 or more miles from your site, and will use this as the 0,0,0 point.  Accept revit's interpretation of your data, you are just creating a local origin point.

BUT, if you REALLY want it in the correct place, then perform this:  Create a CAD dwg, with a shape highlighting and allowing you to find the origin (I use a several circles, like a target), LINK this dwg into your project origin to origin.  Now you know where your origin is in the project.  Move the imported toposurface to where it should be (I recommend adding a point to your point file, 0,0,0.  Now a point will appear at the 0,0,0 location, and you can thus move this to your origin point.

GL


-----------------------------------

Trent Best

Best Systems

the.tabest@gmail.com

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 21, 2011 at 8:31:58 AM | toposurface data import/positioning

#3

iangus


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 4, 2010
9 Posts
No Rating


yes - i really want it in the correct position - and so i will give your cad linking method a try  - all seems to make sense to me thanks very much for your comments

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 16, 2012 at 8:11:34 PM | toposurface data import/positioning

#4

manorburn


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 24, 2011
6 Posts
No Rating


Did this work?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 16, 2012 at 8:36:56 PM | toposurface data import/positioning

#5

thetabest


active
thetabest Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
199 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Actually, there is a better method, if you are using 2012, open up a plan view, then click on the little lightbulb to reveal hidden components, there should be a 0,0,0 marker, looks like a triangle with an exclamation point (I'm pulling this from memory, so forgive me if it doesn't look exactly like I said).  I don't know and haven't bothered to find out if this was available in 2011, I found it in 2012 for sure though.

 

GL


-----------------------------------

Trent Best

Best Systems

the.tabest@gmail.com

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 21, 2012 at 12:45:24 PM | toposurface data import/positioning

#6

ihakki


active

Joined: Sun, Nov 26, 2006
3 Posts
No Rating


Have you tried editing the CSV file to add a point at 0,0,0?  When you import the file, the 0,0,0 point will appear at the triangle marker thetabest spoke of.  I recommend deleting that point so your surface isn't terribly skewed.  Whether you delete it or not, the rest of the imported points will remain in the correct location.

It worked for me. Hope it works for you as well!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Flat Toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 1:58:49 PM

6

Toposurface creation using numerical data.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 20, 2006 at 10:41:25 AM

5

Create Toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 22, 2009 at 10:06:53 AM

2

Using Survey Data to create a toposurface

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Oct 4, 2010 at 7:23:28 PM

7

Toposurface Issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 28, 2012 at 6:50:09 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1668288

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5167

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights