RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

57 Users Online (56 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rhino imported as mass

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 12:55:39 PM | Rhino imported as mass

#1

dewrob


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 31, 2010
3 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

First time posting but stuck on difficult situation. We are designing a complex roof using Rhino and Grasshopper, definetely beyond Revit's Massing capabilites. In the end we are using Revit for the CD'S so we need the roof to be imported into Revit. The issue I'm having is the only way i've found importing the rhino is making it a mass in a family which in turn does recieve section cuts and is impossible to manipulate. Is there an easier way to do this process? Importing the roof from rhino into revit, but then recreating the whole thing in Revit negates the purpose.

 HELP!

andrew


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 1:10:15 PM | Rhino imported as mass

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


If you need to change anything in that "Mass" you must do it in Rhino and not in Revit then you can apply roof by face.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 1:13:40 PM | Rhino imported as mass

#3

dewrob


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 31, 2010
3 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the response. I understand that. I was more curious on if I can import a model from Rhino into Revit as a mass and that it would recieve sections and appear "normal"? Rather than recreating it using apply by face because their are A LOT of faces with varied slope and thicknesses.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 1:19:28 PM | Rhino imported as mass

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


No, Rhino objects or CAD objects are "dumb" objects, you can "scale" them but they aren't Revit obj. that's why you cannot manipulate them like you do when you create a mass in Revit.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 1:22:46 PM | Rhino imported as mass

#5

dewrob


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 31, 2010
3 Posts
No Rating


well that's just not fair Smile

 thanks for the response

andrew


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 28, 2011 at 11:08:23 PM | Rhino imported as mass

#6

peerage


active

Joined: Sun, Dec 20, 2009
10 Posts
4.5 Stars: 2 Votes


I'm trying to do the exact same thing, what did you do in the end????


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 29, 2011 at 2:43:43 AM | Rhino imported as mass

#7

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


yeah it's not fair that you can't automatically

convert a pencil sketch into a virtual building

that's ready for real construction.. but if computers

could do that then they could take over the world..

 

revit sees DWG lines just like it sees lines in a

pencil sketch.. both kinds of lines are "dumb" lines

like Typhoon said..

 

the whole idea is to get a good VIEW of those lines

so you can build the thing in revit..

 

you can view those lines in the line drawing program

that created them- OR you can import them into

revit for viewing- via DWG..

 

just search out how to properly import a DWG

wireframe into a separate session of revit massing..

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 7, 2013 at 12:58:00 AM | Rhino imported as mass

#8

ScubaMan


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 1, 2008
31 Posts
No Rating


This post is old and I understand how Rhino imports into Revit in versions 2013 and earlier. Revit 2014 however has the new explode faction where 3D models can be manipulated in Revit. I do not have 2014 yet so I cannot test this myself. I was wondering if this new feature allows Rhino to Revit with smart objects?Thanks for you time. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Adding a material to a mass imported from Rhino

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 22, 2010 at 2:27:31 PM

4

Rhino to Revit Conceptual Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 10, 2013 at 8:15:45 AM

1

Can't Make Type - curtain wall panel on imported rhino mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 8:02:47 AM

1

URGENT HELP! Rhino polysurface to Revit Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 20, 2015 at 11:27:53 PM

0

Import Rhino model into Revit

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 3, 2014 at 7:42:36 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

2012193

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152207

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3393

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights