RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

210 Users Online (83 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> plan shows as halftone - set to normal

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 3:55:19 PM | plan shows as halftone - set to normal

#1

Binnsdrafting


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
26 Posts
No Rating


Good morning all,

I'm sure this is a simple fix but I'm stumped how ot do it. I have a basement level that is showing walls and components as halftone even though the settings are "normal" but when I input an interior elevation is diplayed normally!!

It is all new construction (verified with each object), no phasing is used, it is very basic it is just displaying improperly. I'm using Revit Arch 2011.

As usual any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you for your time

BB



Attached Images

89440_display_issue.png

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 4:49:46 PM | plan shows as halftone - set to normal

#2

DeifyMe


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 7, 2010
64 Posts
4 Stars: 2 Votes


Have you tried playing around with your View Range? Maybe the cut plane is above the walls...

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 5:14:26 PM | plan shows as halftone - set to normal

#3

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Another thing to check is the discipline in the view properties.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 5:32:51 PM | plan shows as halftone - set to normal

#4

Binnsdrafting


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
26 Posts
No Rating


Yes, I checked the view range and it is set for that level - Basement - and it is set at 4'-6" (top of walls is set at 7'-4"Winking

Discipline is set to Architectural.

All of the notes, dimensions, elevation tags, section tags, etc are displaying normally - just the walls and components show halftone!

Thank you for the suggestions - might you have any others? :-)


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 5:46:45 PM | plan shows as halftone - set to normal

#5

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


I'd check the visibility graphics overrided and any overrides by category.

 

See two images attached.



Attached Images

89446_vg.jpg89446_vg2.jpg

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 6:20:05 PM | plan shows as halftone - set to normal

#6

Binnsdrafting


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
26 Posts
No Rating


Thank you dgcad - it was the "Halftone" checked in VG. Like I said, probably an easy fix (and I even looked in VG but apparently did not look at the entire screen).

Now the questions is how did those get checked? But the problem is fixed. Thank you again - If you were in the Denver area I'd buy you lunch.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 2, 2011 at 6:28:07 PM | plan shows as halftone - set to normal

#7

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


No problem . . . . I have a brother in Colorado Sprongs : )

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit MEP 2012 - Halftone not Working...

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Oct 5, 2012 at 5:47:21 PM

2

electrical plans

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Feb 11, 2006 at 6:20:14 PM

0

Design Options Halftone?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 21, 2018 at 4:58:56 AM

5

Ductwork in some views, when set to existing is not printing as halftone

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 7, 2019 at 9:46:47 PM

1

Imported CAD formats appearing halftone

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 18, 2007 at 6:44:50 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1620772

Objects:

21973

Forum Posts:

151618

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 9.9000

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights