RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

295 Users Online (161 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Adjusting scale during import of CAD file

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Nov 9, 2005 at 12:28:07 AM | Adjusting scale during import of CAD file

#1

unicorn


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 7, 2005
41 Posts
No Rating


Hello, i am having a problem with importing cad files into my revit, which once imported do not scale properly. A description of the problem i import a cad file into revit but the scale is wrong... for example, in cad the drawings dimmension correctly. This is a surveyors drawing of boundaries and contours which i want to use to trace over. When i dimmension it in cad it shows the right dims and distances, but once imported it is very much smaller. For instance a 19.58 m boundary in CAD dimmensions as 495mm in Revit. Has anyone experienced a similar problem, and does anyone know how this problem is caused and what the solution for it is? Any help would be greatly appreciated... i am starting off this new job and its a frustrating initial hurdle for me. Vasko Drogriski Unicorn House - Architecture and Building

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 9, 2005 at 3:40:16 AM | RE: Adjusting scale during import of CAD file

#2

nextvkin


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 2, 2005
19 Posts
No Rating


I think it has something to do with the imperial conversion to metric ie a factor of 25.4. Dividing the 2 numbers you quoted gives a close 25.28

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 9, 2005 at 4:35:28 AM | RE: Adjusting scale during import of CAD file

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 91 Votes


Make sure you import using the correct units. Generally we don't rely on the automatic units as generally it gets it wrong. EG: If the cad drawings is in millimeters, select millimeters

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Nov 11, 2005 at 3:56:33 AM | RE: Adjusting scale during import of CAD file

#4

unicorn


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 7, 2005
41 Posts
No Rating


thanks guys, i will try your suggestions

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 14, 2005 at 12:09:10 AM | RE: Adjusting scale during import of CAD file

#5

unicorn


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 7, 2005
41 Posts
No Rating


Hi again fellas, really can't get this thing working properly... am i going blind or dumb? If someone is willing and has the time, can someone try to import this file into revit and tell me what it looks like in terms of its scale. would appreciate that, thanks. vasko @ unicorn house

Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 14, 2005 at 1:45:08 AM | RE: Adjusting scale during import of CAD file

#6

vdogg


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 20, 2004
28 Posts
No Rating


I tried it, it worked fine for me. When you do the import just make sure the units are set to milimeters and a factor of 1.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 16, 2005 at 2:38:53 AM | RE: Adjusting scale during import of CAD file

#7

unicorn


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 7, 2005
41 Posts
No Rating


vdogg Can not get this thing working... what are the settings when you import the cad file? I have tried to use millimeters and scale factor of 1 (which is non-changeable b.t.w) but i am still getting the same outcome.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 16, 2005 at 2:59:56 AM | RE: Adjusting scale during import of CAD file

#8

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 91 Votes


Import the file with the settings as per the attached screenshot.

Attached Images

Site plan import.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 16, 2005 at 5:42:04 AM | RE: Adjusting scale during import of CAD file

#9

unicorn


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 7, 2005
41 Posts
No Rating


Eureka... thanks for that mr. Spot... it was very helpfull sending the print screen settings. It worked!

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Topo import from CAD to Revit - Scale is off - Revit 2014

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Mar 1, 2015 at 5:34:03 AM

1

Import Cad File Issue

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Feb 16, 2018 at 12:06:05 PM

1

cant import CAD

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 10:02:15 PM

2

Importing some CAD layers then wanted to import some more...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 2, 2007 at 6:19:53 AM

2

import cad

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 8, 2016 at 11:06:17 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1444107

Objects:

20786

Forum Posts:

150873

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.4373

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights