RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

172 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Hide parameter

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 24, 2011 at 5:37:45 AM | Hide parameter

#1

satheeshbabu


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 4, 2006
25 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

 Is there any possibility to hide the parameter which used for formula of other parameter?

Thanks and Regards,

Satheeshbabu S


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 24, 2011 at 2:26:20 PM | Hide parameter

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Your question is not clear at all.

 

Are you talking about hiding it in a schedule?  Yes - you can hide that column that is used in a calculation.   Which you could have answered by trying it out.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 24, 2011 at 4:08:51 PM | Hide parameter

#3

satheeshbabu


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 4, 2006
25 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for your response.

 I am asking about hiding parameters (used fo formulas) while creating new family.

 Regards

Satheeshbabu S


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 24, 2011 at 4:22:32 PM | Hide parameter

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Again, this question is not clear.  If you are creating the family, then you are adding parameters and formula's during the creation.  Why would you want to hide them?  

 

Do you mean when you insert a family into a project that you want to hide the properties of the family then?  That answer is no.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 24, 2011 at 4:25:46 PM | Hide parameter

#5

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


I'm guessing you want the parameters hidden so users can't mess with them. No, there is no way to do that. What I do is put '-Calc' (or something like it) in the parameter name, and group them in 'Other'. You can still see them, but you have to scroll to the bottom of the properties list.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 25, 2011 at 1:25:56 AM | Hide parameter

#6

satheeshbabu


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 4, 2006
25 Posts
No Rating


Yes, I mean when I insert a family into a project, I want to hide the properties of the family.

As you said, still "Other" group also coming in the bottom of the property pallete.

We will expect this in the future versions.

Thank You, 

Regards,

Satheeshbabu S


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 28, 2011 at 1:13:33 PM | Hide parameter

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I don't believe you will ever see these hidden because they are the controls.  Far better to teach your staff how to properly use the program.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 4, 2015 at 4:26:15 PM | Hide parameter

#8

kstalk


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 17, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


Found an answer. You CAN hide them

 

https://aectechtalk.wordpress.com/2012/07/12/hiding-revit-family-parameters-in-a-project/

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 4, 2015 at 9:29:43 PM | Hide parameter

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


That post on the techtalk site appears to show one of the undocumented items that hides in Revit.  There are several of these that may be for future use.  What is interesting are these:

  • If you are in the project and use the “Load Family” button to load the family, the parameter visibility will work as desired.
  • If you are in the family and use the “Load into Project” button to load the family into the open project, the parameters may not be hidden.

Also interesting is that if you use the built in shared parameter file editor, this information is not accessible and the 1/0 switch is always set to 1. There is very little documentation on the formatting of this txt file and the file tells you not to edit it manually so I suggest you be aware of possible problems.

 

I have not tested this process personally.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Hide lines in tag with shared yes/no parameter from host

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sat, Oct 24, 2015 at 3:39:06 PM

1

hide parameter

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 26, 2007 at 2:07:36 PM

1

Hide Instance Parameter ruled by formulas from the Property Palette

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Nov 21, 2019 at 5:26:43 PM

8

Hide Isolate

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, May 2, 2014 at 7:34:08 PM

2

hide unreferenced tags

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 19, 2009 at 6:51:12 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1779609

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151940

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2727

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights