|
|
Home | Forums |
Downloads | Gallery |
News & Articles | Resources |
Jobs | FAQ |
| Join |
Welcome !
|
148 Users Online (147 Members):
Show Users Online
- Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM |
Forums
Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Revit/Globe Link 2011 "Aquiring"
|
|
active
Joined: Tue, Oct 19, 2010
10 Posts No Rating |
Hi there, I've noticed that in the past several people have posted requesting assistance with the same issue that i am battling now, however these questions have remained unanswered. The problem: When using the extention's feature that allows one to "aquire from google earth" nothing appears to happen. The windows (revit 2011 and google earth 6) interchange breifly, once the screen has reverted back to revit the result is no differnt from what i started with, i.e. there is no google earth underlay... I have ensured that i am in site plan when performing this operation, the only problem i can think of is that i am running google earth version 6 and i noticed that the extention was designed to work with version 5. Regards, Jonathan Cullinan
|
This user is offline |
|
|
|
active
Joined: Thu, Mar 17, 2005
1231 Posts
|
This is an autodesk 'software extension' question and I'd be very interested in what your autodesk reseller has to say? My experience with REVIT extensions so far has been 'Don't get your hopes up'.
-----------------------------------
.
FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150
|
This user is offline |
View Website
|
|
active
Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
|
I'm using GE 6 aswell, works fine here. When importing (aquireing) the the GE plan check the project browser, revit creates a new 3D view named GE View. You should also see the GE image in the site plan view (Only in the active site plan no floorplan)
|
This user is offline |
View Website
|
|
active
Joined: Wed, Feb 9, 2005
88 Posts
|
I am having a similar problem, when I acquire the image from google earth using revit, I notice the image is not actually the same size as in GE, my image in Revit is bigger by 30 to 40 feet. Any Ideas?
|
This user is offline |
|
|
active
Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
|
This might have something to do with the units, it might work if you set your project units to millimeters for the import. (BTW, after using the globe link for a while, it stoped working here to)
|
This user is offline |
View Website
|
|
active
Joined: Thu, Oct 7, 2010
64 Posts
|
I really need to do this for a project but have no idea how. I've specified my project location no problem but I need to bring in the satellite image. I'm using Revit 2012. Is this done through an Add-in or am I just missing a button somewhere to import the image. I saw a video for Visari that does this very quickly; should I be using Visari? Thanks.
|
This user is offline |
|
|
active
Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
|
yes, you'll need subscription
|
This user is offline |
View Website
|
|
|
Similar Threads |
Revit 2012/Globe Link |
General Discussion >> Revit Project Management
|
Fri, Apr 13, 2012 at 5:12:19 PM
|
3
|
globe link problem |
Revit Building >> Technical Support
|
Sat, Aug 8, 2009 at 9:44:23 AM
|
1
|
REVIT GLOBE LINK |
Revit Building >> Technical Support
|
Thu, Aug 14, 2008 at 5:45:35 AM
|
2
|
Revit Mass Family - DWG import - the "Link" checkbox grayed out... ?! HELP |
Revit Building >> Technical Support
|
Tue, Jan 9, 2007 at 5:34:28 AM
|
2
|
Setting default linking position to "auto - origin to origin" |
Revit Building >> Technical Support
|
Wed, Feb 23, 2011 at 1:46:54 PM
|
0
|
|
|
Site Stats
Members: | 1977192 | Objects: | 22860 | Forum Posts: | 152165 | Job Listings: | 3 |
|