RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

208 Users Online (106 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Revit/Globe Link 2011 "Aquiring"

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Feb 21, 2011 at 12:42:19 AM | Revit/Globe Link 2011 "Aquiring"

#1

JonathanCullinan


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 20, 2010
10 Posts
No Rating


Hi there,

 I've noticed that in the past several people have posted requesting assistance with the same issue that i am battling now, however these questions have remained unanswered.

The problem: When using the extention's feature that allows one to "aquire from google earth" nothing appears to happen. The windows (revit 2011 and google earth 6) interchange breifly, once the screen has reverted back to revit the result is no differnt from what i started with, i.e. there is no google earth underlay...

I have ensured that i am in site plan when performing this operation, the only problem i can think of is that i am running google earth version 6 and i noticed that the extention was designed to work with version 5.

 Regards, Jonathan Cullinan


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 21, 2011 at 4:24:55 AM | Revit/Globe Link 2011 "Aquiring"

#2

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


This is an autodesk 'software extension' question and I'd be very interested in what your autodesk reseller has to say?
My experience with REVIT extensions so far has been 'Don't get your hopes up'.

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 21, 2011 at 12:53:34 PM | Revit/Globe Link 2011 "Aquiring"

#3

gebber


active
gebber Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


I'm using GE 6 aswell, works fine here.

When importing (aquireing) the the GE plan check the project browser, revit creates a new 3D view named GE View.

You should also see the GE image in the site plan view (Only in the active site plan no floorplan)



Attached Images

89018_GE_View.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 7, 2011 at 10:08:09 PM | Revit/Globe Link 2011 "Aquiring"

#4

jgmas


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 9, 2005
88 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I am having a similar problem, when I acquire the image from google earth using revit, I notice the image is not actually the same size as in GE, my image in Revit is bigger by 30 to 40 feet.

Any Ideas?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 8, 2011 at 8:06:12 AM | Revit/Globe Link 2011 "Aquiring"

#5

gebber


active
gebber Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


This might have something to do with the units, it might work if you set your project units to millimeters for the import.

(BTW, after using the globe link for a while, it stoped working here to)


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 19, 2011 at 12:42:44 PM | Revit/Globe Link 2011 "Aquiring"

#6

DeifyMe


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 7, 2010
64 Posts
4 Stars: 2 Votes


I really need to do this for a project but have no idea how. I've specified my project location no problem but I need to bring in the satellite image. I'm using Revit 2012. Is this done through an Add-in or am I just missing a button somewhere to import the image. I saw a video for Visari that does this very quickly; should I be using Visari? Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 19, 2011 at 6:20:05 PM | Revit/Globe Link 2011 "Aquiring"

#7

gebber


active
gebber Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


yes, you'll need subscription


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2012/Globe Link

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Apr 13, 2012 at 10:12:19 PM

3

globe link problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Aug 8, 2009 at 2:44:23 PM

1

REVIT GLOBE LINK

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 14, 2008 at 10:45:35 AM

2

Revit Mass Family - DWG import - the "Link" checkbox grayed out... ?! HELP

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 9, 2007 at 11:34:28 AM

2

Setting default linking position to "auto - origin to origin"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 23, 2011 at 7:46:54 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1453993

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1064

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights