RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

198 Users Online (94 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> House raise in revit, using existing and new construction phases?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 17, 2011 at 2:30:05 AM | House raise in revit, using existing and new construction phases?

#1

dafoles


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 22, 2009
18 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi all, 

 

I have a project where I'm raising an existing house by 700mm and building in under. I have not tackled a project like this in revit yet. I'm wondering how I can show the model at the existing height and also show it with the revised heights? I have come up with having two models one for existing and one for the raise and extensions. Linking the existing model into the extended model to show views that way. Or having the one model and just moving the topography down 700mm and have it on new construction?

Hope this makes sense?

 Cheers 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 17, 2011 at 5:04:17 AM | House raise in revit, using existing and new construction phases?

#2

Bm3875


active
Bm3875 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 18, 2005
140 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


You could use design options. One option for each level.  And to make things easier to change after the fact, you could model the existing house once, then group the entire house and copy it into the second design option. This way if you need to change, modify or add to the existing house later, you only have to do it once.

-----------------------------------

Brandon Pike | Owner/BIM Specialist

Photo

cad.web.print

website: http://www.thinkdesign-studios.com

blog: http://www.bimtionary.blogspot.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 17, 2011 at 7:54:34 AM | House raise in revit, using existing and new construction phases?

#3

gebber


active
gebber Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Interesting question, you might work it out using a graded region.

1. draw your site in the existing phase.

2. use graded region to copy the site and lower this site 700mm

in fact now you lower the site instead of raising the house but this way you kan keep the existing house in the correct phase.

 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 17, 2011 at 1:07:05 PM | House raise in revit, using existing and new construction phases?

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


Forget moving the house, use two site models and move the site down.  That would be much easier.  Link each site in a different workset or design option.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Cutting a Column for Different Phases?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 3, 2013 at 2:05:30 AM

2

Pads and phases

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 28, 2018 at 11:44:33 AM

9

Phases

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 26, 2014 at 12:25:06 PM

3

New Construction Wall showing up Black on exterior

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 9:50:50 PM

1

House raise

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 7, 2016 at 2:31:19 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1758808

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9687

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights