RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

352 Users Online (130 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> how to add cornice to the roof ?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 10, 2011 at 11:18:43 AM | how to add cornice to the roof ?

#1

fairywiner


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 21, 2010
85 Posts
No Rating


I want to add cornice to to the roof like my sketchup model in picture10, so want change the frofile of the fascia which I can add directly to my roof, but I didn't find where can I edit the family as picture9. I think I can also make a inplace famiy to make a sweep, first make a profile of the footprint of roof, then use the sweep command. But I think it's to comlicated.  Is there some easy way to add the cornice of roof ?



Attached Images

88621_8.jpg88621_9.jpg88621_10.jpg

-----------------------------------

沧海月明珠有泪

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 10, 2011 at 11:29:13 AM | how to add cornice to the roof ?

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


First, create the Cornice profile like you want in a "Profile template" family, load into project, goto "roof-Fascia" and in "Element properties" you can duplicate that one and change the "Profile" you just made.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 11, 2011 at 2:16:36 AM | how to add cornice to the roof ?

#3

fairywiner


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 21, 2010
85 Posts
No Rating


 sorry, I have done like what you said"First, create the Cornice profile like you want in a "Profile template" family, load into project, goto "roof-Fascia" and in "Element properties" you can duplicate that one " but the last step I didn't find where to change the profile. seen my picture11



Attached Images

88649_11.jpg

-----------------------------------

沧海月明珠有泪

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 11, 2011 at 9:53:38 AM | how to add cornice to the roof ?

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


That's because that "profile" isn't in the correct category, what you need to do is open that family, then, in "Family category and parameters" change to "fascia", now save and "load into project", now try again....

 



Edited on: Fri, Feb 11, 2011 at 1:07:19 PM

Attached Images

88659_fascia.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 12, 2011 at 2:41:45 AM | how to add cornice to the roof ?

#5

fairywiner


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 21, 2010
85 Posts
No Rating


thank you , I have made it successfully. But another question is that when I applied the fisca to my roof, it doesn't on the right position, see my picture22, is there some alined point the profile when I make the profile family  so I can control the right point to be placed on the roof of my project?see my picture23Edited on: Fri, Feb 11, 2011 at 9:10:07 PMEdited on: Fri, Feb 11, 2011 at 9:11:09 PMEdited on: Fri, Feb 11, 2011 at 9:11:44 PM

Edited on: Fri, Feb 11, 2011 at 9:12:51 PM

Attached Images

88700_22.jpg

-----------------------------------

沧海月明珠有泪

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 12, 2011 at 3:12:06 AM | how to add cornice to the roof ?

#6

fairywiner


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 21, 2010
85 Posts
No Rating




Attached Images

88701_22.jpg

-----------------------------------

沧海月明珠有泪

This user is offline

 

Sat, Feb 12, 2011 at 11:54:10 AM | how to add cornice to the roof ?

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Can you see those double "Blue arrows"? They are "Flip Controls - Horizontal and vertical", click on them and see if they work like you want.. otherwise, you will need to edit that family and rotate/mirror like you want. Ohh... the "Position.... definitely you  going to have to edit that family and move that profile to the right position, do you see those double cross ref. planes? the intersection is the "ORIGIN".

Don't take offense but, did you had any "Basic Training" in Revit beyond the tutorials?

 

 



Edited on: Sun, Feb 13, 2011 at 4:26:52 AM

Attached Images

88709_fascia1.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Feb 13, 2011 at 4:38:43 AM | how to add cornice to the roof ?

#8

fairywiner


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 21, 2010
85 Posts
No Rating


thank you, I have fixed the problem as you told me .  As you said, I have just learned two tutorials  pdf files. And I also learn the family guide which you told me to learn it last year.  Also I have an incompetent teacher, who is agraduate student coming from cincinity university as an intern in our company, but she often knows little about revit.  Alough I have learned the tutorials some times I don't undersand them very well, and some times I forgot the details what I have learnt before, I will try to find the results  in my tutorial files first before asking a question on net.  Anyway thanks a lot for your patient teaching and kindly advicing.

 



Edited on: Sat, Feb 12, 2011 at 10:41:42 PM

-----------------------------------

沧海月明珠有泪

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 22, 2017 at 4:56:32 AM | how to add cornice to the roof ?

#9

nasibemontazeri


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 22, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


hi every one,

i have a same problem. i have a wall with slop on top . i edith type of my walls and add a sweep on top of them.but revit dose not design sweep with slope. how can i fix it? please help me



Attached Images

155492_Untitled.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 22, 2017 at 8:17:59 AM | how to add cornice to the roof ?

#10

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


You have the "Create in-place" tool


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

adding a roof cornice profile

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 17, 2010 at 1:01:05 PM

2

why only segement of my roof cornice can't jointed well at the corner

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 14, 2011 at 7:43:28 AM

1

Cornice on exterior wall disappears when I place window 2' above it?!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 28, 2011 at 8:22:07 PM

0

Advice - Wall Cornice

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Feb 3, 2012 at 6:05:51 PM

5

ceiling cornice

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Nov 8, 2004 at 9:58:58 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1707299

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151787

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.6405

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights