RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

220 Users Online (91 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Raster Image display

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Nov 4, 2005 at 6:39:11 PM | Raster Image display

#1

johnfire


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 24, 2005
28 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to use a raster image as an underlay to draw a floor plan but when you put any walls or floors in it completely covers up the image. Is there a way to edit the image to be an underlay or possibly screen the image in Revit? Need to get plan out for client today. Thank for you help John Fleming.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Nov 4, 2005 at 7:13:09 PM | RE: Raster Image display

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Have you tried setting your view to Wireframe? (WF is the shortcut). It may let you see through then to the image. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Nov 4, 2005 at 8:12:37 PM | RE: Raster Image display

#3

johnfire


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 24, 2005
28 Posts
No Rating


Yep, that works, thanks. Now if I could change the visablity of it. A way to make it more transparent, other than editing it in photoshop or the like. John Post edited on 2005-11-04 15:37:08

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Nov 4, 2005 at 11:17:30 PM | RE: Raster Image display

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Revits image tools are very limited. Basically in revit all you do is rotate the image in 90 degree increments and change its size...

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 10, 2008 at 10:28:12 AM | Raster Image display

#5

KingRevit


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 15, 2007
321 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


hi

I must be doing something stupid but how do you see raster images.

what i did was go to a plan view file-import-images then i loaded both tiff and jpeg but all i get is the frame.

am i missing something obvious?

cheers. usuing revit 2009

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 10, 2008 at 11:08:26 AM | Raster Image display

#6

KingRevit


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 15, 2007
321 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


ok i remembered that i did this a while ago so found the ols file and tried to attach in my image and it didn't work.

anyway i figured that it may be to be with the size of the image so i resized it.

now it works.

so question now is what is the max size an image can be to import.

thanks.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Raster Image

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 1:24:24 PM

4

Raster Image Draw Order

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 18, 2009 at 7:16:00 PM

2

PDF Raster image as a super imposed backgroud

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 8, 2010 at 2:46:58 AM

1

Raster Image Content Blank-2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 28, 2009 at 5:39:02 PM

1

Help!!! Trouble with printing any raster image (revit 2010)

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Aug 18, 2009 at 12:48:50 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1494991

Objects:

21165

Forum Posts:

151161

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3134

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights