RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

275 Users Online (120 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Floor Drain

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 5:30:09 PM | Floor Drain

#1

cwwalder


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 6, 2011
13 Posts
No Rating


Hey I need to put floor drains in this drawing, we had to turn of all floors, as again they only want plumbing. All the floor drain I am finding load or need a floor to locate, making it extremely hard to add to the exsiting pipe. Is there any easy way to do this or a way in general to hook the pipe up to the drain. Thanks for the help.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 5:55:27 PM | Floor Drain

#2

Eddieboarder91


active
Eddieboarder91 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jul 16, 2007
237 Posts
4 Stars: 8 Votes


Hopefully you can find a FD that is face based...if you can then just select place on work plane and forget about not having the floor.

 

hth 


-----------------------------------

www.allbimallthetime.blogspot.com

http://familyjewels.typepad.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 6:08:54 PM | Floor Drain

#3

cwwalder


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 6, 2011
13 Posts
No Rating


Any ideas where to find one. I am using 2009 and can't seem to find it.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 6:24:30 PM | Floor Drain

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


Did your try the autodesk seek site?  Search drain

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 6:56:48 PM | Floor Drain

#5

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


http://www.zurn.com/ has a lovely inventory of different drains.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 7:06:47 PM | Floor Drain

#6

cwwalder


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 6, 2011
13 Posts
No Rating


I have tired both, the models that I think will work from them are in a newer Revit and thereforth will not work and thats the problem.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 7:17:16 PM | Floor Drain

#7

Eddieboarder91


active
Eddieboarder91 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jul 16, 2007
237 Posts
4 Stars: 8 Votes


I believe that is what you are going to find more often than not. MFGs are going to be using 2010 or newer. I know from creating quite a bit of content instead of tracking multiple version libraries I am more inclined to leave the content that is ok in older versions until something has changed, ie the addition of conduit connectors, we had to update all the panels and gear that we had previously created and that stuff is now only available in 2011.

-----------------------------------

www.allbimallthetime.blogspot.com

http://familyjewels.typepad.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 8:00:25 PM | Floor Drain

#8

cwwalder


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 6, 2011
13 Posts
No Rating


curse thats what I figured. I just didnt want to make another family. We are only using this for this particular job.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 26, 2011 at 5:41:11 PM | Floor Drain

#9

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


did you look at the Zurn.com link, they have all there floor drains on revit families.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Floor Drain Primer

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 15, 2009 at 2:49:12 AM

0

Floor slab slope to drain

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 11, 2009 at 4:04:06 PM

4

Roof Drains

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 9, 2009 at 8:51:13 PM

0

Roof Drain Tag that reads area automatically?? is it possible

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Apr 20, 2019 at 2:37:35 PM

3

Floor drain slopes adding lines to the slope when modifying sub elements

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 16, 2012 at 8:55:57 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1508580

Objects:

21231

Forum Posts:

151228

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3489

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights