RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

104 Users Online (102 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> tape measure tool doesnt work in elevation

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jan 12, 2011 at 12:39:39 PM | tape measure tool doesnt work in elevation

#1

Warchitect


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 20, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I started a new project and when I go to the elvation view to use the tape measure tool. I get the "anti" symbol. circle with the slash through it, telling me no go?!

I can go to another project and it works fine...


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 12, 2011 at 12:44:17 PM | tape measure tool doesnt work in elevation

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


It sounds like you are not in an elevation.... possibly a 3D view aligned to an elevation.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 12, 2011 at 12:53:12 PM | tape measure tool doesnt work in elevation

#3

Warchitect


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 20, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


They are elevations, or at least that what it says in the properties.

How do I correct this? Im going nuts.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 12, 2011 at 1:02:04 PM | tape measure tool doesnt work in elevation

#4

Warchitect


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 20, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


also doesnt work in sections either.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 12, 2011 at 1:19:04 PM | tape measure tool doesnt work in elevation

#5

Warchitect


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 20, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


anyway, I just deleted all the elvations, recreated them anew, and it works now. But I don't know anything about the 3d aligned to elevation view thing...

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Tape Measure Properties [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 21, 2014 at 12:15:12 PM

18

measure tape in section doesn work

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 15, 2011 at 5:37:48 PM

7

How to change the number size on the tape tool and on the cursoe

Community >> Newbies

Sat, May 1, 2010 at 4:46:44 AM

1

small dimension box & tape measure dimension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 20, 2008 at 5:05:53 PM

2

Measure tool running units

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 23, 2017 at 7:21:11 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

2004660

Objects:

22897

Forum Posts:

152180

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2212

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights