RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

319 Users Online (188 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Wishlist >> Wishlist - Default perspective 3d view

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jan 7, 2011 at 11:41:39 PM | Wishlist - Default perspective 3d view

#1

archiboi


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 27, 2010
21 Posts
No Rating


Default perspective 3d working view!

Revit promotes itself as a design tool but you can’t even work in perspective 3d space. Even KetchUp has this feature, and hate to sound like a broken record but… Archicad too.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 8, 2011 at 3:21:25 PM | archiboi

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting archiboi from 2011-01-07 17:41:39

"

Default perspective 3d working view!

Revit promotes itself as a design tool but you can’t even work in perspective 3d space. Even KetchUp has this feature, and hate to sound like a broken record but… Archicad too.

"

may i ask why you are not using that program then? do the benefits of Revit outweight that option or are you forced to use Revit?

 



Edited on: Sat, Jan 8, 2011 at 9:25:17 AM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 9, 2011 at 3:18:15 AM | Wishlist - Default perspective 3d view

#3

archiboi


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 27, 2010
21 Posts
No Rating


I've answered this very question on another post, but let me put it another way. I use PC as apposed to MAC. I would never convert to MAC but let's face it PC's can be a headache at times... do you agree some intellegent MAC features could be implimented to PC? See what i'm saying?

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 9, 2011 at 2:10:06 PM | archiboi

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting archiboi from 2011-01-08 21:18:15

"I've answered this very question on another post, but let me put it another way. I use PC as apposed to MAC. I would never convert to MAC but let's face it PC's can be a headache at times... do you agree some intellegent MAC features could be implimented to PC? See what i'm saying?"

i use to be a MAC user a long, long, long....... time ago. i fell the vast amount of available programs (free and Pay) and other things was worth more . but i fill you and see what your'e saying. bust as they say "all good things come in time".

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 11, 2011 at 2:07:30 PM | Wishlist - Default perspective 3d view

#5

snowyweston


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2009
61 Posts
No Rating


Your editing options in parallel 3D views are limited enough as they are, so what use perspective 3D would be, short of as a reviewing tool, would be questionable (at this point in Revit's development)

 

As it is, we've recently been exporting 3D .dwfs and using Navisworks Freedom (which has a 3D perspective view option) for our client presentations since it's a more portable format with a readily downloadable reader.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 12, 2011 at 12:47:03 AM | Wishlist - Default perspective 3d view

#6

archiboi


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 27, 2010
21 Posts
No Rating


Ummm really? You see no advantage for working on a model in perspective view? How do you actually get an accurate view of the building while navigating in 3d space? The human eye does not see in parallel view… if anyone uses 3ds max or sketchup, you would appreciate the difference. You can get close into a model with objects behind the camera automaticaly hiding (not getting in the way like Revit currently does). I’m not talking about exporting to other platforms or viewing still shots with a camera view… im talking a “working perspective view” with a fixed camera angle (adjustable of course). This is one of the first things I looked for when I opened Revit long ago, and I was confused as to why it wasn’t there… Someone back me up here?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 12, 2011 at 10:43:41 AM | Wishlist - Default perspective 3d view

#7

snowyweston


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2009
61 Posts
No Rating


Seriously I see no advantage. But then my career/work focus is production and delivery, not form-making, which (in our office) is still developed in sketchup by considerably less cynical part one students under their architect's guidance.

By the time designs of our principal form reach me & the rest of our team (and Revit) it had best be fixed to a point that I we no longer need to explore the building in such a way.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 12, 2011 at 12:57:08 PM | Wishlist - Default perspective 3d view

#8

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Its an interface problem. In revit you can actually create a camera, walk around the building or looking for it (one action at the time). You need patience, and a very smooth mouse movement.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 13, 2011 at 3:27:09 AM | Wishlist - Default perspective 3d view

#9

Drinkingcompany


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 15, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


I see where Archiboi is coming from and i agree,

recently i was pondering this very thing when i went to draw up a "3d detail" and was unable to change any line types or modify much of anything. i think these tools would be very useful, especially as a way to demonstrate ideas to contractors.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 2, 2014 at 1:29:10 PM | Wishlist - Default perspective 3d view

#10

jchafe


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 13, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


Firstly, I've got your back, Revit needs a perspective working view. Also, recently I've noticed that my perspective views will eventually 'break'...meaning I can no longer even select / modify the crop region.  I've reluctantly accepted that I can't edit elements in these views but this is worse.  Anyone have this problem or know how to fix it?


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 2, 2014 at 2:31:09 PM | Wishlist - Default perspective 3d view

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


jchafe,

You can have as many perspective views as you want.  Rename your default perspective viw to working.  Then then next time you click on the perspective view icon, Revit will make you a new one.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Design in perspective 3D view (not just axo)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 28, 2009 at 1:38:18 PM

1

Moving Objects in 3d Perspective View

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Jul 27, 2016 at 8:52:14 PM

2

perspective view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 7:47:34 PM

2

Sectional Perspective NOT cutting in the N,S,E and W direction

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 3, 2011 at 7:29:47 PM

2

Working in Perspective View

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Thu, Jul 19, 2018 at 7:19:58 PM

13

Site Stats

Members:

1454081

Objects:

20602

Forum Posts:

150690

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8331

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights