RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

327 Users Online (138 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Wishlist >> Wishlist - Element re-number

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jan 7, 2011 at 11:39:20 PM | Wishlist - Element re-number

#1

archiboi


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 27, 2010
21 Posts
No Rating


3. Element re-number!  

Autodesk hang their hat on Revit’s scheduling capabilities, but really it’s just a BIM standard capability. Revit’s standard window and door numbering system is a mess. Renumbering is a tedious task, and honestly, not very BIM. Look at Archicad, or Avetec and or particularly Kiwi Codes add-ins.      


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 8, 2011 at 2:54:18 PM | Wishlist - Element re-number

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


I don't know what problems you are having with the door or window numbering.  I renumber them easily.  Some things to remember:

  1. Door and window numbers can be duplicated.
  2. ....so if you want multiple doors numbered them all from a floor plan or schedule and change their number
  3. Automatic numbering is sequential from the last unit added.  So if you are adding doors on the second floor and want them in the 200's ... number the first 200 and the second will be 201....

 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 9, 2011 at 12:45:28 AM | Wishlist - Element re-number

#3

archiboi


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 27, 2010
21 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the reply... but i find the current proccess of having to renumber windows and doors by selecting, typing a mark value, select the next one, change the value, time consuming and very 'autocad'. Windows are numbered progressivly clockwise around the building (yes?), revit makes no attempt to understand this fundumental drafting procedure.Why are there no options when placing windows like, 'insert at end', or 'keep clockwise order'? this would be a hell of a lot more intuitive and understanding of the documentation proccess. There are even add-ins that will alow you to click renumber from the floor plan view, that automatically move duplicate mark values to the end.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 11, 2011 at 2:40:47 PM | archiboi

#4

snowyweston


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2009
61 Posts
No Rating


"Windows are numbered progressivly clockwise around the building (yes?)"

 

No. At least not in our office* - so any feature request like this would need be user-definable, rather than absolute.

I agree though, some form of cascade/domino-effect when making revisions to sequences in a project, based on rules, would be nice.

 

*We've a spectacularly complicated number "system" (that we presently use the MARK field for) which is essentially a composite of other information; that defines family (W,D,S,C... for window, door, etc) room number, and then an alphabetic count per room... for a long while I wanted our tags to read the three components of the "number" from three different fields, but the "duplicate mark" errors stopped that idea flat.

 

 

**I really can't get the hang of this site's post-editing.

 



Edited on: Tue, Jan 11, 2011 at 8:47:01 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 2, 2011 at 1:14:26 AM | Wishlist - Element re-number

#5

CADdaddy


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 24, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


Take a look at my renumbering addin tool at www.caddaddy.com/software/Revit. James

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 15, 2012 at 12:01:17 PM | Wishlist - Element re-number

#6

archiboi


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 27, 2010
21 Posts
No Rating


Love it... Now if you had a plugin for a working doors and windows schedule that displays associated room areas with light and ventilation (required & provided), i'd be your best friend.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 16, 2012 at 9:29:39 AM | Wishlist - Element re-number

#7

mathill


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 21, 2008
26 Posts
No Rating


http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/roomrenumbering/

You can get this room/door renumbering plug in from autodesk labs - Does this mean it might be in the next version?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 20, 2012 at 2:44:54 AM | Wishlist - Element re-number

#8

archiboi


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 27, 2010
21 Posts
No Rating


Mathill,This is exactly what I've been looking for... and it's come from Autodesk. *shocked*I've blasted Autodesk on multiple occasions regarding these type of things. Seems they're listening after all.Cheers

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

I Need Sheet Number or View Name into Model element parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 27, 2014 at 7:35:49 PM

3

Wishlist

Workflow & Implementation >> Chameleon

Fri, Dec 13, 2013 at 11:17:26 AM

3

AUGI Revit Wishlist

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Mon, Oct 8, 2007 at 1:54:14 PM

0

Element positioning

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 13, 2014 at 1:47:01 PM

10

Linking revision number to sheet number

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 20, 2010 at 6:50:30 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1531257

Objects:

21318

Forum Posts:

151315

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5011

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights