RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

161 Users Online (55 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Creating a dimension where one end doesn't dimension to a specific point

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jan 4, 2011 at 6:51:44 PM | Creating a dimension where one end doesn't dimension to a specific point

#1

kevinb13


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 6, 2010
8 Posts
No Rating


I have an issue with the dimensioning in a drafting view.  I am creating a roof detail and am giving it a dimension to tie it to the finished floor line.  I am not showing the floor line, so I want to create a dimension that uses two arrowheads to represent that it is dimensioned to the finished floor line that is not shown...any ideas on how to do this?

I am using Revit Architecture 2011.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 4, 2011 at 7:07:41 PM | Creating a dimension where one end doesn't dimension to a specific point

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Add a line and dimension to that.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 4, 2011 at 7:55:38 PM | Creating a dimension where one end doesn't dimension to a specific point

#3

kevinb13


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 6, 2010
8 Posts
No Rating


Good idea...thanks

The thing is, is there a way to do this without tieing to a second line and also create a second arrowhead on the one side to show that the dimension keeps going beyond the end of the dimension line


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 4, 2011 at 8:11:47 PM | Creating a dimension where one end doesn't dimension to a specific point

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Yes... It is called linework and text - not a dimension.  If you want to fake something then fake it!  A dimension is real.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 4, 2011 at 10:56:36 PM | Creating a dimension where one end doesn't dimension to a specific point

#5

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


As an alternative, you can use a line based detail component...just be careful that you don't start using it inlieu of the dimension command.

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Dimension String Doesn't Equal Overall Dimension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 7:33:49 PM

4

Dimension String

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 22, 2006 at 9:05:15 PM

2

How to make an aligned dimension?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 11, 2013 at 11:19:54 AM

1

When mirror why dimension won't stay the same

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 13, 2009 at 9:42:26 PM

1

CREATING DIMENSION STYLE w-embedded text?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 24, 2008 at 6:33:50 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1797202

Objects:

22517

Forum Posts:

151983

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9762

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights