RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

70 Users Online (70 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> room bounding problem

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Dec 25, 2010 at 3:19:04 AM | room bounding problem

#1

kaldina


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 14, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

i am using revit 2011, walls are always coming with room bounding checked. But in this project they are always unchecked room bounding. Every time i have to select wall and make it checked room bounding.Do you know any solution?? Please help me??


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 30, 2010 at 3:33:39 PM | room bounding problem

#2

cganiere


active
cganiere Avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 15, 2005
75 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


You can select via window, use the filter button to select only walls, and check or un-check the room bounding.

-----------------------------------

Christopher Ganiere, NCARB, LEED AP

www.developmentone.net

Skype: ArchitectCRG

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 31, 2010 at 6:32:44 AM | room bounding problem

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


In most instances, Revit defaults to the last used variables but not last set.  Changing a wall to room bounding will not reset this variable.  It needs to be set when placing a wall, not afterwards.


This user is online

 

Sun, Jan 2, 2011 at 7:59:22 PM | room bounding problem

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Best bet would be to place all your walls and then when needed select all walls and globally deselect room bounding...

-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 26, 2017 at 11:25:29 AM | room bounding problem

#5

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Hi you all, I have a problem with room bounding but it is not as simple as checking the parameter. Room Bounding parameter is checked, walls are from 0.00 offset height, all is correct but rooms dont detect the walls. Only walls tha are from first floor to 17th floor are detected as boundings.

Any help will be welcome.



Attached Images

155216_roombound-probl.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 26, 2017 at 2:20:52 PM | room bounding problem

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


The typical problem is that the room is placed on a level different than the walls.   For instance, the plan where the room is placed might be on a structural level and the walls are from finish floor and up.


This user is online

 

Thu, Jul 27, 2017 at 9:18:07 AM | room bounding problem

#7

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Thank you mr wwhub but that is not the case. Im on the same floor plan for both cases. Besides there is no way to choose structural or floor plan for a wall (they are just visualization issues) There is only one Nth level. Isn't there? am i wrong?

Further theories?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 27, 2017 at 9:34:13 AM | room bounding problem

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


I don't think you understood my answer.  

First - NO phases in your project at all - correct?

Walls have a bottom as well as a top and they can be placed on any level with top and/or bottom offsets.   Rooms are placed on levels and are dependent on the view they are placed from. 

You don't say what level you are on but try this.   Use the romm line boundry tool and just draw a box around that toom you placed.   It doesn't need to be in the walls - place it where you can see the results.


This user is online

 

Thu, Jul 27, 2017 at 10:01:03 AM | room bounding problem

#9

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Yes, room boundaries are normally detected (I already had checked that) but there is no way im going to draw room boundary for each room in the project. I need it to work with the walls as it should be.

And as i told before, i put walls being in "floor" plan as well as im trying to put rooms.

and thanks again

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 27, 2017 at 10:05:59 AM | room bounding problem

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Why didn't you do the test I suggested?  I am not telling you to draw room boundries everywhere! - Just a small box around your room that you placed in this view.   If you can't understand why then your not thinking.


This user is online

 

Thu, Jul 27, 2017 at 10:09:56 AM | room bounding problem

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


If the room boundry line works then something else is 'leaking' your room.... probably those two columns I see when I looked again at your plan.


This user is online

 

Thu, Jul 27, 2017 at 10:21:44 AM | room bounding problem

#12

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


I did that test. That's why i said room boundaries worked. columns are also detected but one level walls don't. I have tried all kind of setting combinations. And believe me, i think a lot. I can make lisp routines for autocad and i work in this kind of programs since 1984.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 27, 2017 at 5:17:30 PM | room bounding problem

#13

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


I did that test. That's why i said room boundaries worked. columns are also detected but one level walls don't. I have tried all kind of setting combinations. And believe me, i think a lot. I can make lisp routines for autocad and i work in this kind of programs since 1984.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 28, 2017 at 4:03:50 AM | room bounding problem

#14

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Check your room is on the correct level and not a half level or anything like that.


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

BIG curtain wall room bounding problem!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 14, 2009 at 9:31:31 AM

3

Room Bounding - Room area changes, then changes back for no reason!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 6:22:40 PM

3

Ceiling not bounding room

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 6, 2010 at 4:01:35 PM

1

Room Bounding Families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 31, 2010 at 5:35:10 PM

3

room bounding parameter in wall

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 27, 2008 at 10:17:07 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

2003406

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152186

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 13.5951

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights