RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

216 Users Online (71 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Reference planes or gridlines when setting out model?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Dec 21, 2010 at 7:03:23 PM | Reference planes or gridlines when setting out model?

#1

ksmith


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
78 Posts
No Rating


May seem a vague question but I just wondered if some of you could share your preferred setting out methods before building your model. I've recently completed my first Revit model which took forever I might add, but in doing so, I made many errors from the start and would now like to start building future models using tried, tested and accurate methods.

I want to work to established location or boundary lines and wondered what everybody else is doing in their models.

Please can you comment on whether you prefer to use grid lines or reference planes and what the pros and cons are of each method.

I understand that you could probably use either, but the facilities are obviously there for a reason.

What works best for you?

Cheers, Kirk


-----------------------------------
USING REVIT 2011--- This old builder is determined to Learn Revit no matter what it takes.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 21, 2010 at 7:15:55 PM | Reference planes or gridlines when setting out model?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


We use grid lines for all buildings with columns obviously, but also for our hotel projects where grid lines are center of demizing walls and face of stud for corridor walls.

 

I try to keep reference planes to a minum, otherwise, they become very confusing.  Why use a reference plane to place a wall ... just place the wall.  Because reference planes do have a 3rd dimension, they are useful between floors but if objects are located at the same place on multiple floors, again why use reference planes?  Just use copy to clipboard and paste to multiple levels.

 

Remember, you can always have underlays on floor plans.  


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 30, 2012 at 12:50:06 PM | Reference planes or gridlines when setting out model?

#3

SmileyWhiplash


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 30, 2012
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


If certain model elements are constantly being replaced and the file is linked so the number of ref planes would be lessened and contained would you consider this an option. Could the ref planes simply be aligned after every update of the model elements to thus said elements?

thanx.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 30, 2012 at 1:34:53 PM | Reference planes or gridlines when setting out model?

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


You wrote: ".... Could the ref planes simply be aligned after every update of the model elements to thus said elements?..."  < This suggests that your process is wrong.  No need to re-align anything if you reload the model instead of re-linking it.  It doesn't matter even if the file's name and path changes, just use the reload from. 

 

If you don't reload the model, the ony movement of objects are purposely done by the consultant.  If you are copy monitoring objects, you will be told when objects move.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 31, 2012 at 11:56:28 AM | Reference planes or gridlines when setting out model?

#5

SmileyWhiplash


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 30, 2012
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


nah, theyre deleting the architectural elements that are dimensioned and replacing with structural files.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 31, 2012 at 2:16:12 PM | Reference planes or gridlines when setting out model?

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


We have rules that we use with our consultants.  DON'T DELETE, when you can just swap families. 

 

This is especially true with copy monitored items like grids, levels, walls, floors, roofs, columns. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Locking structural framing to reference planes

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 14, 2011 at 11:37:03 PM

2

Hide all reference planes

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 14, 2009 at 8:31:35 PM

2

Deleting Refererence Planes

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 5, 2012 at 2:11:29 PM

4

VIEW PORT ALIGNING WITH REF PLANES NOT WORKING

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, Jan 3, 2017 at 7:59:27 PM

2

Listing the Abilities of Reference Planes

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Sep 10, 2012 at 2:24:07 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1650877

Objects:

22098

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1778

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights