RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

194 Users Online (194 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Why doesn't my window display in plan?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Nov 30, 2010 at 8:51:58 AM | Why doesn't my window display in plan?

#1

archie456


active

Joined: Mon, May 17, 2010
181 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi,

See the attached file.

My new window doesn't show up in plan, but is OK in section and elevation. I thought it was a cut plane issue, but everything seems OK...

Any help would be appriciated.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 30, 2010 at 8:55:19 AM | Why doesn't my window display in plan?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


No attached...

Possible issues:

  1. Cut plane ... check again
  2. VG - are windows on?
  3. Is the object hidden in view? (Light bulb)
  4. Phases?  Are you using them at all?
  5. Desin Options - again - are you using them?
  6. Worksets?
  7. How was the window family created?  

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 30, 2010 at 9:13:12 AM | Why doesn't my window display in plan?

#3

archie456


active

Joined: Mon, May 17, 2010
181 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm fairly sure none of those are the problem.

File attached anyway!!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 30, 2010 at 9:16:43 AM | Why doesn't my window display in plan?

#4

archie456


active

Joined: Mon, May 17, 2010
181 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


OK - for some reason I can't attached the file...

... I'll try it from my home pc a bit later on.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 30, 2010 at 9:53:37 AM | Why doesn't my window display in plan?

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


You really can not attach a project because there are size limitations or did you not see the 2MB limit that is clearly there?

 

You wrote: "...I'm fairly sure none of those are the problem."    If you don't have time to verify thatnone of the listed items are the problem then we probably can't help you.  Check the list I gave and verify each.  99.999% of all Revit problems are user related.  If you don't do it right, it will not work "right".


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 30, 2010 at 3:20:05 PM | Why doesn't my window display in plan?

#6

archie456


active

Joined: Mon, May 17, 2010
181 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


hey look - don't have a go just because I'm not seeing things as you are!

Firstly - your correct there is a 2MB limit - which I missed, my file is 2MB (though I guess the exact size is slightly over). Nonetheless, no error message was given though, so I though the issue was with my browser.

Secondly, It wasn't a case of me not having time to verify your list - these were the items I had been looking at before writing the initial post. I had obviously checked the cut plane and V, hidden objects and am not using phases, options or worksets.

I found the answer - it was the view range in the family 

I did not know that the a view range could be set in a family - I though this was only in the project.

I the reason I didn't find the view range button is that the properties window in a family show the family properties and that the view properties has to be selected from the type selector.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 1, 2010 at 7:09:00 AM | Why doesn't my window display in plan?

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


archie,

 

Just as a clarification for other users,  you wrote:  "...I found the answer - it was the view range in the family I did not know that the a view range could be set in a family - I though this was only in the project." 

 

I really don't know what you mean by this.  View range in the family has nothing to do with view range in the project.  You can control the visibility of objects in the project by settings in the family.  For instance, your solids can be set to show in elevation maybe but not in plan - etc.  Perhaps this was what you were talking about.

 

My answer here was incorrect.   It was not until later that I discovered that if the plan view range in the family was moved to a higher elevation and the window now appeared differently, then that was what would be shown in the model.  Always set the plan view in the family to cut at a normal elevation.



Edited on: Tue, Sep 15, 2015 at 4:00:56 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 2, 2010 at 3:28:00 AM | Why doesn't my window display in plan?

#8

archie456


active

Joined: Mon, May 17, 2010
181 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I've attached the file (purged it this time).

You'll see when you open it, that my window on the left doesn't display properly, on the right is a standard one which works ok.

To fix the problem I did this:

1. Click on problem window, and select edit family.

2. Click on Ref level and then in the properties window, click the type selector so that it shows 'Floor Plan:Ref. Level' and you can see the properties of the view.

3. You'll notice that the window is still not displaying properly in the Ref Level view - Select 'View Range' in the properties window and set the cut plane to 1400mm instead of 1000mm.

4. Load back into project and overwrite - window now displays correctly.

As you said, I also expected the window to use the cut plane in the project not the family, but this fix seems to work...  

 



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 18, 2013 at 9:47:48 PM | Why doesn't my window display in plan?

#9

mayjune


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


you need to change view range in family file

maybe u got it aldy



Edited on: Fri, Apr 19, 2013 at 1:39:22 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 19, 2013 at 1:27:43 AM | Why doesn't my window display in plan?

#10

ginlarosa77


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 29, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


The window family on the right made use of symbolic lines and adjusted the visibility of the 3d parts to not show when cut in plan. So just do the same. Use symbolic Lines


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 15, 2015 at 3:09:42 PM | Why doesn't my window display in plan?

#11

geoRQITEK


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 24, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


archie456:

I had the same issue and found the solution!

Under the 'Modify' TAB select linework (LW) and select your window, then you will see the window lines visible in their entirety.

Hope this helps!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Window family doesn't cut properly in plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 14, 2013 at 6:55:42 AM

3

Window family doesn't cut properly in plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 5, 2015 at 6:44:07 AM

3

window opening doesn't show in floor plan view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 3, 2005 at 7:59:15 PM

1

Help! Revit highligts (floors/roofs/topo) Doesn't allow Crossing Window

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 20, 2014 at 10:16:20 AM

2

Grids at an Angle in Plan don't display in Elevation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 26, 2012 at 2:44:38 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1984929

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152175

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.5192

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights