RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

303 Users Online (145 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Titleblock Parameters

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Thu, Oct 27, 2005 at 8:16:13 PM | Titleblock Parameters

#1

JOYSMIDNIGHT


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 4, 2005
30 Posts
No Rating


I have all of my titleblock setup except I can not figure out how create additional label parameters other than the standard ones. I went under "Shared Parameters" and created 5 new ones but when I place a label on my titleblock with those parameters, bring into my project, it will not allow me to edit the parameters I added. It will only allow me to change the parameters that were from the standard list. We have 5 places to enter "Revision Descriptions" on our titleblocks. These are the ones I am trying to create. I wanted it to appear like the attached image. This is our AutoCAD sheet but I am trying to match it in Revit. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Attached Images

Titleblock2.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 27, 2005 at 10:24:41 PM | RE: Titleblock Parameters

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


You need to load the shared parameters into your template and project in order to make use of them... Settings--Project Parameters--Add--Shared Parameter--Select parameter (can only do one at a time)--Select whether you want an instance or type (assuming instance...)--Then select what families you wish to apply to, you can either use project information or drawing sheets... HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 26, 2007 at 7:05:58 AM | Titleblock Parameters

#3

MD01


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 12, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


I have done all these things and my parameters show in Project Information and a re Editable but they are still not showing in the Titleblock itself.  The information is still shown as a ?.  Please help because I have been trying to solve this issue for days now.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 26, 2007 at 3:01:55 PM | Titleblock Parameters

#4

Elmo


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 19, 2006
144 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Those questions marks mean that you have setup your titleblock correct and you now need to put the info you want into the box. 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 26, 2007 at 3:27:29 PM | Titleblock Parameters

#5

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


if you want a person to know what to type at the blue ? mark. i think you will have to add that as a text note

(Drawn By : ? ) you will have position the two notes to get the desired effect

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 27, 2007 at 5:35:52 AM | Titleblock Parameters

#6

MD01


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 12, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the response I did finally get it right.  I did forget to indicate in my comments that the ?'s where red not blue.  Any way problem sorted.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 15, 2007 at 8:32:37 PM | Titleblock Parameters

#7

rickdputo


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 27, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


i'm spinning my head too and i need your help.  Same issue here, I did the parameter thing and the share thing, but my labels are still coming in red as a question mark.  Attach is the file - I am very new to this, but I am approaching it with an open mind.  Please help

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 17, 2007 at 2:52:36 PM | Titleblock Parameters

#8

Elmo


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 19, 2006
144 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Rikcdputo just make sure that you load the shared parameter into your project as well. Go to Settings>Project Parameters to load them in.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 18, 2007 at 12:30:09 PM | Titleblock Parameters

#9

rickdputo


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 27, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


I've loaded the parameters, but i'm still getting the red (?) and it doesn't allow me to edit the field. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 18, 2007 at 12:44:12 PM | Titleblock Parameters

#10

rickdputo


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 27, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


I've loaded the parameters, but i'm still getting the red (?) and it doesn't allow me to edit the field. 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 19, 2007 at 12:21:18 PM | Titleblock Parameters

#11

Elmo


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 19, 2006
144 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


When you imported the parameter did you select drawing sheets catogery? This is the only ohter thing that I can think of that you could be missing.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 22, 2007 at 8:18:02 PM | Titleblock Parameters

#12

rickdputo


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 27, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


drawing sheets catogery - that's was it!  thanks for your help

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 10, 2008 at 10:59:55 PM | Titleblock Parameters

#13

Brockster


active

Joined: Wed, May 26, 2004
1 Posts
No Rating


I was also having problems not being able to edit a label of the titleblock once added to the project. Mr. Shot's comment dated Thu, Oct 27, 2005 at 5:24:41 PM fixed my issue. Thanks for the help!

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 11, 2008 at 3:09:28 PM | Titleblock Parameters

#14

rickdputo


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 27, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


you have make sure that you check the "DRAWING SHEETS" under the Categories - see mr. spot's reply below

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 11, 2008 at 3:11:03 PM | Titleblock Parameters

#15

rickdputo


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 27, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


you have make sure that you check the "DRAWING SHEETS" under the Categories - see mr. spot's reply below

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Instance Parameters in titleblock not linking

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 28, 2011 at 4:31:23 PM

12

How to link shared family parameters into an assembly titleblock?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Apr 20, 2015 at 1:14:15 PM

4

Titleblock Parameters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 19, 2007 at 4:12:52 PM

6

Drawn By and Checked By titleblock parameters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 11, 2008 at 3:43:12 AM

2

Titleblock Parameters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 19, 2005 at 4:55:06 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1655413

Objects:

22113

Forum Posts:

151698

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2850

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights