RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

157 Users Online (53 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 1:26:57 PM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#1

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


I've have created a series of worksets and in the interest of consoldating our model for our project team, I have gone back to delete un-neccsary worksets. I have successfully moved all model elements into the worksets that I want them in but there is one workset that stubbornly refuses to give me the option to delete. All of the other worksets have this option. The workset is completely empty as far as I can tell, but I'm at a loss. How I can I get this workset deleted? Thanks

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 1:33:02 PM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#2

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Does anybody have it checked out?

Is it set to Current?

Are there any warnings or messages that pop up when you try to delete it?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 6:17:21 PM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#3

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


It wasn't set to current and there were no warnings. I've tried it both ways.The option to delete is simply grayed out. I wish there was a purge command to make sure that everything is deleted off of the set.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 6:18:10 PM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#4

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Also, no one has it checked out or borrowing it.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 6:30:48 PM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#5

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


which workset is it?

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 6:33:26 PM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 335 Votes


The initial worksets are all system level and can not be deleted.  Workset1 - Shared Levels and Grids

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 7:13:01 PM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#7

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Its not shared levels and grids. Its one that I created and now cannot destroy. Still not sure what to do because Revit was considerate enough to make this process irreversible.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 7:22:06 PM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#8

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


i've deleted shared levels and grids before.  oops.

 it isn't the last workset is it?  you should also try checking it out and then deleting it. if you haven't already.


-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 7:29:51 PM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 335 Votes


From the HELP: NoteYou cannot delete the Workset1, Project Standards, Families, or View worksets.  

NoteYou must be the owner of the workset to rename it. 

If you renamed workset1 (if you can rename it) - it is still.... workset1


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 8:20:31 PM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#10

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


I guess I will try to rename the undeletable workset to one of my other worksets and delete it in return. It looks like there's no way around it. Thanks anyway everyone I appreciate the responses!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 8:22:53 PM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#11

lunchtrayrider


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 25, 2007
592 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Yea, I think WWhub has the same idea i was pondering if someone renamed Workset1 because you can definetly not delete Workset1

-----------------------------------
I like scooters. and motorcycles.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 2, 2010 at 11:02:57 PM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#12

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


You're exactly right. That ended up being the issue and followed everyones advice to solve the problem. Thanks so much and sorry for the late reply.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 5, 2018 at 6:43:27 AM | Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

#13

loganlkemp


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 22, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


Very old thread, but if anyone still has this issue:

  • For the workset you want to delete, select "Editable". The "Delete" button will become available.
  • Close the workset dialouge.
  • Re-open the dialouge and delete the workset. 

Doesn't work with default worksets. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 14, 2019 at 7:48:12 PM | Thanks, loganlkemp!

#14

landholt


active

Joined: Tue, May 10, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


I was having this issue with worksets I definitely created, and your tip worked. Thanks!

 

Quoting loganlkemp from 2018-03-05 00:43:27

"

Very old thread, but if anyone still has this issue:

  • For the workset you want to delete, select "Editable". The "Delete" button will become available.
  • Close the workset dialouge.
  • Re-open the dialouge and delete the workset. 

Doesn't work with default worksets. 

"

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

cannot enable worksets

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Tue, Jan 23, 2018 at 5:00:18 PM

13

WORKSET - problem moving elements to the appropriate worksets PLEASE HELP

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 1, 2012 at 11:04:15 PM

2

Worksets question - standards question...

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Oct 21, 2009 at 12:28:40 PM

3

Cant delete view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 23, 2008 at 8:43:55 PM

3

WORKSET - problem moving elements to the appropriate worksets PLEASE HELP

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Tue, Oct 23, 2007 at 7:36:13 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1291556

Objects:

20144

Forum Posts:

150033

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3395

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights