RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

181 Users Online (61 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 12:36:43 AM | Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

#1

jessbraker


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 9, 2010
3 Posts
No Rating


I haven't been able to use the load family button because there is no apparent activity when I hit the load family button.  When it was working it would open a file browser so that I could locate the family to be loaded.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 11:45:26 AM | Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Are you in a view that you could use the family in?

Do you have the path to your library set?  (Revit R - Options )(Possible corrupted ini?)


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 12:45:14 PM | Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

#3

jessbraker


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 9, 2010
3 Posts
No Rating


No, No, and I don't know how to check for a corrupt .ini.  The bar grays out, but the file browser does not pop up.  I have to exit out of it, but am not able to use it.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 12:55:53 PM | Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Please look again at my post:  I also said:  "Do you have the path to your library set?  (Revit R - Options )"  Look at the file locations set there.... The library path has to b e set and the library has to be where this points to.  If you are on a network, and the library is on the network... are you connected?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 1:21:12 PM | Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

#5

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 10 Votes


It sounds like you are talking about the dialog box for loading files. Do you have multiple monitors? Is it hidden off the screen?

Try minimizing your revit when you click on the button to see if it shows up behind the program. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 1:46:46 PM | Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

#6

jessbraker


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 9, 2010
3 Posts
No Rating


Ok, I tried to path the library to the network location and my local location as a test, same result.  I do have multiple monitors?  I haven't found the box yet, but will let you know as I keep trying (Revit locked up when I made it 1/2 screen.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 2:24:42 PM | Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

#7

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


To check if your window is off screen: click the load family button so you should have the dialogue box open. Press Alt + Space, then M. Your cursor should now be the move cursor. Hit any of the arrow keys, and the window should lock to your cursor, so you can drag it to where ever you want it.

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 4, 2011 at 5:51:03 PM | Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

#8

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Did anyone solve this? I have the same problem and the window is no where to be found...libraries are set to the default location.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 4, 2011 at 6:42:23 PM | Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

#9

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I just tried to repair the installation...still no luck. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 4, 2011 at 6:48:17 PM | Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

#10

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Tried disabling my other display. Still......no luck.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 4, 2011 at 6:55:38 PM | Load Family button does not pull open the file browser

#11

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I got it! I had to audit the file then retry the keyboard commands for moving the window. Thanks everyone! 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

cannot find the load family button

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 24, 2011 at 2:24:41 AM

2

cannot load families into my project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 15, 2006 at 7:20:21 PM

2

creating a family

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 17, 2009 at 11:03:03 PM

3

Cannot Load Components from Library

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 1, 2016 at 11:31:16 AM

8

Finding open views in Project Browser

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Apr 22, 2015 at 3:31:36 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1771617

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151914

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2647

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights