RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

111 Users Online (39 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2010 Activity Codes and Navisworks 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 3:35:10 PM | Revit 2010 Activity Codes and Navisworks 2010

#1

Atreyu


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 10, 2010
7 Posts
No Rating


Ok so I have a 62,000 sf elementary school modeled in 2010. Linked in MEP, structure…the works. Now the job is out to Bid and I am trying to coordinate with the CM; who uses Navisworks. Some of the need of a CM to use BIM is its approach to scheduling. Within Revit under the properties of a material in the identity tab I have created a custom parameter called activity code. I need Revit and Navisworks to communicate with each other this activity code so that in Navisworks the CM can schedule when steel is erected, brick, spray foam ect. It is no use to just say here is a wall; when in fact there are several trades that must coordinate in that exterior wall. I have been told by several colleges and other BIM managers that Navisworks will not be able to use this identity data. The only way is to break apart a wall that has several  layers (GWB, metal studs, spray foam, sheathing, brick) and actually make it 5 different walls; then export each one into Navisworks. This is not how Revit is intended to work…has anyone been able to get these two programs to talk to each other and schedule a timeline as Autodesk promises? I could use some expert help.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 4:19:53 PM | Revit 2010 Activity Codes and Navisworks 2010

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 347 Votes


Why are you doing this, is it in your contract?

Typically, the Architect's model does not meet the needs for scheduling or sequencing unless you are doing an IPD and the CM is imputing during documentation.  The CM has to either create his own model or modify the architects model on a BID / BUILD project.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 4:33:31 PM | Revit 2010 Activity Codes and Navisworks 2010

#3

Atreyu


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 10, 2010
7 Posts
No Rating


Not exactly in the contract. In the contract the filed subs must coordinate in 3D their work prior to construction. They will get the outline from the exported Bid Revit model. We have a good relationship with our CM and this is a public works project. The CM is praising to the client how much money we have saved in running clash detection prior to construction in Navisworks. We would like to do the same with the scheduling and timeline component.  The problem is that we do not give our Revit files to our consultants. I just need to export the supplementary conditions so they can progress but I do not want to explode each wall.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 5:18:36 PM | Revit 2010 Activity Codes and Navisworks 2010

#4

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


well for one you can't "explode" a wall in Revit and your collegues are correct, you will need to model the wall layers seperately.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 5:23:53 PM | Revit 2010 Activity Codes and Navisworks 2010

#5

Atreyu


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 10, 2010
7 Posts
No Rating


Very true and thank you. Explode is my word for making a wall that is one five seperate walls. Maybe the fact that this is a new account has people thinking i am a rookie. I have been using this program for a very long time.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 27, 2010 at 3:30:43 PM | Revit 2010 Activity Codes and Navisworks 2010

#6

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Ok cool, well like WWHub mention... Contractors models and architectural models are very different. I have done a lot of both. When dealing with design based modeling I take the approach that is most parametrically stable, this gives design decision greater ease of modification. When dealing with 5D construction I model like its built, this makes the data within your model much more valuable to programs such as Navisworks, Innovaya, QTO and Vico. Each has its benefits and its downfalls...

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 27, 2010 at 4:53:27 PM | Revit 2010 Activity Codes and Navisworks 2010

#7

Atreyu


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 10, 2010
7 Posts
No Rating


Ok so my only option is to take an exterior wall that has several layers and make them several walls. And the export out in 3-D each wall separately so that Navisworks can use the coordinates of each wall a schedule on a time line appropriately. This is not a practical solution in how Revit is designed to work. I guess as a BIM manager I should think about what the final  intent of model is used for. I was assuming that I could use the I (information) of BIM for scheduling in Navisworks. Why buy a $10,000 software that claims to do all these wonderful things if you have to alter the way a model is set up from day one and in a fashion that is not indicative to how Revit is designed to work?  Thank you both for your help.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 27, 2010 at 5:09:18 PM | Revit 2010 Activity Codes and Navisworks 2010

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 347 Votes


I believe Navisworks imports CAD 3D - correct?  And in CAD, THe individual elements of the wall will be seperate.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2010 and Navisworks 2010

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Mar 1, 2010 at 2:15:35 PM

3

Activity ID & activity Name

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Aug 2, 2014 at 6:35:39 AM

0

Export Issue from revit to navisworks

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 2:14:18 PM

3

NavisWorks Exporter

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 28, 2011 at 8:40:00 PM

6

Revit to Navisworks - No exporter in 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 7, 2009 at 2:04:11 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1424313

Objects:

20415

Forum Posts:

150480

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7114

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights