RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

228 Users Online (91 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> can't find the render button

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 8:23:51 AM | can't find the render button

#1

Daveybdab


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 30, 2010
54 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi there. i've got a project where i previously set up various 3d views (some of them with cameras) and rendered them.

The model has since been updated and i want to re-render the views but i cannot find the render button! not sure if i am just being stupid or if it has really disappeared. One other thing that might be relevant is that a few days revit would not load up, i went on a support website and found a solution was to remove the revit.ini file (i moved it to my desktop). revit now loads up but doesn;t remember all the previously saved projects etc. wondering if this file also contains info on rendering.

 

Any help would be appreciated

 

David


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 8:37:07 AM | can't find the render button

#2

gebber


active
gebber Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Revit 2011?

If so look at the botom of your screen where you can set the detaillevel and the cropwindow.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 8:53:58 AM | can't find the render button

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Like Gebber said look at the bottom of your drawing screen, you will see a "Teapot" click on that button, also type RR in your keyboard.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 9:14:24 AM | can't find the render button

#4

Daveybdab


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 30, 2010
54 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


thanks for the reply guys- sorry am using 2010. the teapot symbol at the bottom is what i used to use to get to the render dialog but it is not there anymore????? Also pressing RR doesn't seem to do anything.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 9:25:26 AM | can't find the render button

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Are you sure you are in a 3D view or camera view? Are you in a project or in a family?

Also, check if the render library was correctly pathed in Options > Rendering.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 9:50:54 AM | can't find the render button

#6

Daveybdab


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 30, 2010
54 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Definately am in camera view. Noticed that all the render options in the materials dialogue boxes have also disappeared. I am sure it must be somethinig to do with removing the revit.ini file.

Has anyone had any expirience of this before?

I opening the revit.ini file in notepad and it seems to have lots of lines pointing to paths where things are saved. Is there anyway i can determine what text in the revit.ini file was causing my computer to not run revit?, maybe i could just get a copy of one of my colleagues revit.ini files?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 26, 2010 at 12:35:26 PM | can't find the render button

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


Look again at Typhoon's last answer.  Your path is not right because you deleted the ini file. "Also, check if the render library was correctly pathed in Options > Rendering."

 

Your problem was not the ini file.  This is the file that was probably your problem:

c:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\Revit\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010\ENU\Components\WebServices\WSCommCntrData.xml

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Nov 6, 2010 at 2:30:23 PM | can't find the render button

#8

Daveybdab


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 30, 2010
54 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


THANKS FOR THE REPLIES GUYS. WWHUB.... I AM USING REVIT STRUCTRUES 2010 AND CAN;T FIND THE XML FILE YOU SUGGESTED MIGHT BE THE CAUSE OF THE PROBLEM. DO YOU KNOW IF IT HAS THE SAME FILE NAME IN REVIT STRUCTURES? ALSO IF I CAN LOCATE IT HOW CAN I REPAIR IT?

 

THANKS AGAIN FOR YOUR HELP


This user is offline

 

Sat, Nov 6, 2010 at 2:50:30 PM | can't find the render button

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Check this: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=15145616&linkID=9243099

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 15, 2010 at 6:15:12 PM | can't find the render button

#10

Daveybdab


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 30, 2010
54 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


OK, SO I AM TRYING TO SORT OUT THIS REVIT.INI PROBLEM. FIRST PROBLEM I HAVE IS THAT I CUT AND PASTED THE REVIT.INI FILE OUT OF THE FOLDER WHERE IT WAS SOME WEEKS AGO. TYPCALLY I NOW CAN'T REMEMBER WHERE THAT FOLDER WAS. IS THERE ANY WAY REVIT CAN TELL ME WHERE IT IS EXPECTING TO FIND THE REVIT.INI FILE. ALTERNATIVELY CAN SOMEONE TELL ME SOME OTHER FILENAMES THAT ARE SAVED IN THE REVIT.INI FOLDER.

 

THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Render button grayed out

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jun 30, 2012 at 7:16:34 PM

2

Revit crashes when clicking Application button ( the 'Big R' button)

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Dec 1, 2010 at 3:25:08 AM

6

"Render" button greyed out

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Feb 15, 2010 at 7:57:13 PM

2

How do I render a walkthrough? I can't find any settings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 12, 2008 at 6:17:34 PM

1

Can't find render dialogue box

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 20, 2010 at 10:58:16 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1534318

Objects:

21326

Forum Posts:

151334

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7898

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights