RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

180 Users Online (73 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Converting Autocad Layers to Standard Revit Linework

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Oct 11, 2010 at 3:01:31 AM | Converting Autocad Layers to Standard Revit Linework

#1

zoommby


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 28, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


I am using revit 2011.  In the earlier versions there seems to be talk of an Import/Export table for layer conversion.  I can only find export in 2011.  How can I set layers up in autocad so the lines become lines I have already defined in Revit?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 11, 2010 at 12:35:32 PM | Converting Autocad Layers to Standard Revit Linework

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Are you talking exploded or imported CAD? 

 

Read this in your HELP: Setting Line Weights for Imported DWG or DXF Files 

and...

For imported (linked) CAD, Manage Tab / Object Styles / Imported Objects.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 12, 2010 at 4:19:59 AM | Converting Autocad Layers to Standard Revit Linework

#3

zoommby


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 28, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


Thanks I really appreciate the help.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 22, 2013 at 7:11:14 AM | Converting Autocad Layers to Standard Revit Linework

#4

sachinweb


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 22, 2013
1 Posts
No Rating


you can convert Autocad Layers to Standard Revit Linework by format conversion services. I downloaded Aide autocad to Revit Converter and Any revit Converter (http://www.formatconversion.biz), the programs worked great with converting.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

AIA Standards- Revit to AutoCAD layers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 1, 2007 at 6:50:29 PM

1

Revit Load Layers from Standard

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 2, 2016 at 7:28:08 PM

2

Changes to AutoCAD layers when imported to Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 29, 2008 at 3:35:39 PM

1

[Frustration] How to separate Autocad layers in Revit?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 25, 2012 at 4:31:55 PM

2

Importing Revit Layers into Auto CADD

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 20, 2007 at 2:09:11 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1796620

Objects:

22515

Forum Posts:

151983

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6417

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights