RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

204 Users Online (80 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Applying materials problem

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 9:28:40 AM | Applying materials problem

#1

kltomov


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 22, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


Hello everybody!Ive been using Revit 2010 for some time now,but now being the first time Im working with textures of my own,I couldn't exactly manage to apply them to my objects.I browsed through the threads I thought were relevant to my issue here,but no luck so far.F. x. the sofa next to the wall...here's what i do:

1) I select one of the cushions(in edit family mode), then go directly to materials in the manage tab,choose an unassigned material from the left column and then duplicate it,to make sure it won't put back any default material when I load the object into the project again.

2) Choose a render appearance category here,and choose an image to it.

Then load back into project and select to overwrite the family + the parameter values,but still comes out as grey as it possibly can.Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance! 

 

P.S. On the rendering progressing window there're the warnings about render appearance images missing in objects that are no longer visible in the scene,though it still goes on rendering...



Attached Images

82562_fejl2.png82562_materials.png

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 11:27:35 AM | Applying materials problem

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


PROJECT RULE , in your project go to materials and check if you have the right texture (Material) in that objectc, about the missing images, where do you have those materials? in OPTIONS>Rendering do you have the path to those materials?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 12:36:33 PM | Applying materials problem

#3

kltomov


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 22, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for your fast reply!This thing is starting to drive me nuts.Yes I checked if I have the right texture,did you see the image I attached?Now I transferred some of the textures to the right directory on the render appearance path,which I thought would make for some of the error or maybe it was the camera there was smth wrong with,but its the same outcome again...I tried rendering the object isolated,but it still renders with the original grayish colours (see the one below).Its the same with all the other new objects in my scene (the ones that do not belong to the library) and I think I might be adding the textures wrong...could it be so?

Attached Images

82569_fejl3.png

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 12:53:44 PM | Applying materials problem

#4

Dougie


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 26, 2008
13 Posts
No Rating


Don't know if this solves your problem but I've run into a similiar issue trying to render materials in RAC2011. I've found that some materials only render correctly if I, prior to opening Revit, delete the content of the Windows temp folder.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 1:16:50 PM | Applying materials problem

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


In your first image of that couch, in material box, i only see 2 materials, "Default and Cushion", i believe the "Cushion" is the "Wood" right? and the "Default" is what?? the rest?? i think you delete one material in that family...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 1:32:52 PM | Applying materials problem

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


For single project use, I place my materials in the project folder and hard path the image location in the materials description.  Adding it to the materials library does no good.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 1:53:30 PM | Applying materials problem

#7

kltomov


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 22, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


Alright...I totally lost it now,the ones materials I created in the way i explained above,now are gone...Here's the family with the textures Ive just added along with the actual images.It'd be awesome if smbdy tells me whats going on here,what am I doing wrong.

Thanks,

Kaloyan =) 



Attached Images

82577_Fur0016S.jpg82577_WoodFine0024S.jpg

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 2:14:27 PM | Applying materials problem

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


All of your dwg's are only layer 0.  Every 3D object in the dwg that has a different material needs to be on its own layer.  Then you assign the material to the layer in the object styles.

 

kltomov .... QUIT hitting the refresh button on your last post.... It is resulting in multiple posts that we then have to delete.



Edited on: Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 10:05:58 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 3:06:01 PM | Applying materials problem

#9

kltomov


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 22, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


Sorry about the double post flood...Well, WWHub that sounds reasonable but ive never heard of it,I thought layers have smth to do with exporting and dwgs only.This one is a revit family file...I think i know about the thing u mentioned about assigning materials in the object styles tab,but I have no idea about the layers,and how to create them.Please help.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 4:42:25 PM | Applying materials problem

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


In the couch dwg, you need to seperate the 3D objects and assign them to different layers...IN autocad.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 5:00:52 PM | Applying materials problem

#11

kltomov


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 22, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


You mean I should take the Revit family into Autocad?Actually as it turns out the few texture i can get to see on that couch when its rendered is ONLY when it's isolated...back in the camera scene it renders solid gray again...

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 5:30:04 PM | Applying materials problem

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


I didn't say to take the Revit family into CAD - you can't do that.  If you don't have the dwg, you have a problem because that is where you make the layer changes....

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 5:45:36 PM | Applying materials problem

#13

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


In your family, in materials, just change these two material like you can see in the image i attached. BTW, also, change that "Render material 255,255,255" to the appropriate name you want.

 

 



Attached Images

82598_sofa.jpg82598_sofa2.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 7:27:30 PM | Applying materials problem

#14

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


Typhoon just explained something that I did not see in this family.  The CAD file is actually many seperate CAD files  and each file had a seperate color assigned to the entity in it.   Thus you are able to assign materials by the assigned color created when imported into the Revit family.  Ty also thinks the original was created in Sketchup.

 

Thanks Ty...


This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 27, 2010 at 7:28:39 PM | Applying materials problem

#15

kltomov


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 22, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


Hi again.Thanks for your time,but I dont see this solving anything for me.So your suggestion basically is picking up a different material?I sticked to the "right" relevant category in the render appearance and the only difference was that I got the shading and colouring when viewing the family in 3D,but whatever render it is from the project - it's colourless still...Actually even the default materials from the Library come out gray...

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Massing - Applying Materials to Imported Geometry from Rhino-HELP!

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Dec 10, 2011 at 12:30:09 PM

8

Applying materials to new families

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Jun 19, 2017 at 3:28:03 PM

3

applying revit materials into imported sketchup file in revit family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Dec 10, 2011 at 12:52:34 PM

1

Applying different Materials

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 16, 2010 at 2:20:04 PM

1

Applying Materials To Cover A Hole

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Mar 11, 2008 at 1:26:30 AM

10

Site Stats

Members:

1622701

Objects:

22000

Forum Posts:

151622

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 13.5609

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights