RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

284 Users Online (134 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Revit and 3ds Max

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Sep 24, 2010 at 4:00:20 PM | Revit and 3ds Max

#1

renderforfun


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 24, 2010
39 Posts
4.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Someone please correct me if im wrong, but it seems like if the model and materials and everything were done in Revit then exported to 3ds Max the Rendering would come out better quality and it would render alot faster. Am I wrong or does Revit take forever to render?


This user is offline

 

Sat, Sep 25, 2010 at 12:26:45 PM | Revit and 3ds Max

#2

karotte


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 24, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


en Absoluto,  3D Max tiene mayor resolicion de mapeo de materiales... exportas de Revit  a 3D Max y tienes que mapear tus materiales por que aunque tus  materiales Revit son Tambien del mentalRay en max no tienen la misma calidad. ademas las escenas en 3D Max son mejores. 

Saludos.

 

agrego unas pruevas de trabajos elaborados en Reviy y exportados a 3d Max.



Attached Images

82536_7.jpg82536_5.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sat, Sep 25, 2010 at 4:01:40 PM | Revit and 3ds Max

#3

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


Amiga de México, la comunicación en este foro es y debe ser totalmente en inglés (ya que es un website americano), por lo tanto te recomiendo traducir tus comentarios antes de exponerlos aqui......

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Sat, Sep 25, 2010 at 10:05:46 PM | Revit and 3ds Max

#4

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


indeed, you can use optimized settings to achieve the same rendering quality in 3dsmax, BUT if you use high or medium quality for final gather, or millions of photons in GI... then you have times aproximated to revit. Use revit for still renderings, and use 3dsmax for videos( with optimized settings)

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 5, 2010 at 5:02:41 AM | Revit and 3ds Max

#5

batakarojo


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 7, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


hEllo!!!

can anybody tell the steps how do i use a revit model in 3d max design 2011? Thank you very much , se los agradezco , ¡¡GRACIAS!!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 5, 2010 at 5:15:12 AM | Revit and 3ds Max

#6

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Check this pdf file from nzdan.com, its in english, it explains everything with many pictures.

Chequea el archivo pdf en el link, de la pagina nzdan, esta en ingles y explica todo con muchas imagenes.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 5, 2010 at 5:29:22 AM | Revit and 3ds Max

#7

batakarojo


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 7, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


Thank you!! I appreciate your help, ill check it now Winking

Gracias, agradezco tu ayuda, lo voy a revisar saluuu Winking


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 10, 2014 at 1:33:37 PM | Revit and 3ds Max

#8

desiiito


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 12, 2013
8 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I need help for exporting 3ds max model to Revit. I use this tutorial: http://www.revitcity.com/tutorials/how_to_grow_your_family/ . Everything is okay, i do all the steps, but i think that i'm not doing right step.11, because when i import the model in revit, changing the materials they all stay white and doesnt change. Can someone explain me step by step how to change the materials. I do it this way: 1.Go to object styles- imported objects 2.Press "render material16..." and it takes me to material browser. 3.I press edit material, duplicate a material and put the texture i want 4.The result is still white materials and no option for changing them. Please help Smile)



Attached Images

134855_01.jpg134855_02.jpg134855_03.jpg134855_03-.jpg134855_04.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 10, 2014 at 3:48:34 PM | Revit and 3ds Max

#9

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


On the third post you show a list of materials in revit named as

 

Render Material 165-82-165, with a category unassigned.

 

You can change the material name, and within revit you MUST edit the properties of the materials, as explained

in the tutorial. The main problem is to know wich material correspond in revit, so what i do is change the surface pattern

to solid, and then select any color for that pattern. Then rename the material accordingly, and set the bump, glossiness, diffuse textures in revit.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 10, 2014 at 5:02:37 PM | Revit and 3ds Max

#10

desiiito


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 12, 2013
8 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm still not doing it right, would u be so kind to show me the steps in pictures.. thanks


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 10, 2014 at 7:00:49 PM | Revit and 3ds Max

#11

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


it is pretty much like this.

modelling program---> autocad format (dwg) ---> revit

That would go like:

separate material by color--> recheck the material in autocad --> import to revit

https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=91z0hX3zfAc#t=265 Watch that video.

Revit doesn't like multimaterials, or materials with masks.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 10, 2014 at 9:40:04 PM | Revit and 3ds Max

#12

desiiito


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 12, 2013
8 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


last try.. I think i'm doing it just like in the video you post, but still..

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/c1c29w5obg0u6hc/AAAiKYa2jQbShiOoWvfPA4SXa?dl=0


This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 11, 2014 at 2:41:12 AM | Revit and 3ds Max

#13

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


You dont have to create a new material, you grab the already created ones in 3dmax, colored in autocad,

and in revit you put the final look.

 

The problem was on the final minute of your video 1, you create a new material.

You have to figure wich ones are the ones that you create, checking in SHADE mode in revit wich ones belongs.

Then you just rename those, and set the looking of those.

Here, have a video.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 11, 2014 at 6:57:02 AM | Revit and 3ds Max

#14

desiiito


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 12, 2013
8 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


THANK YOU !


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit bring into 3ds Max [ 1 2 ]

Community >> The Studio

Sun, Dec 26, 2010 at 12:24:33 AM

17

Intermediate Revit user here looking for advice on 3ds max [ 1 2 ]

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Sep 8, 2011 at 8:41:35 PM

18

Best Reference to Rendering Revit Models in 3DS Max

Workflow & Implementation >> Training

Mon, Oct 31, 2011 at 4:00:38 PM

4

Revit to 3DS Max and creating FBX files

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Sun, Oct 25, 2020 at 3:19:49 PM

3

Revit Walkthrough Path/Camera to 3Ds Max

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 7, 2009 at 4:37:26 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1529500

Objects:

21317

Forum Posts:

151309

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.2609

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights