RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

206 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, Sep 21, 2010 at 5:08:30 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#1

chowlowhammond


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 8, 2009
25 Posts
No Rating


Is there a way to change the values of my level heights without actually moving the entire building?

Basically the entire building needs to move up 200mm...  But the project is 99% complete. Physically moving the building means a full day's work of adjusting all the 2D information...


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 22, 2010 at 5:46:44 AM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#2

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


yes you can!

you will need to relocate your project, assuming you are on 2011, just go to to the manage tab--> position--> relocate project, (best to do it in an elevation view) move the project 200mm high.

next, you will need to make sure that your levels (as well as spot levels) are set to use Shared Levels, just select one of your levels, go to edit type and change the Elevation Base from Project to Share, this will update to show correct RL...


-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 23, 2012 at 12:08:03 AM | Changing building height?

#3

Maximiliano


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 16, 2008
5 Posts
No Rating


How can i move the whole building from groundfloor upto level 1?Keeping the building intact. I have tried but i doesn't work.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 23, 2012 at 1:59:09 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 354 Votes


Assuming nothing else is in the model, change the names of the levels, then relocate the project to put those levels at the correct elevation.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 23, 2012 at 7:01:31 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#5

Maximiliano


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 16, 2008
5 Posts
No Rating


No i have funitures etc.. in the model.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 23, 2012 at 7:11:37 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 354 Votes


The problem is not furniture.  It is site and other buildings that might relate to your levels.  What I suggested is a good solution.  Did you try it?

 

You can move entities from level to level starting at the top if you are moving up but that doesn't work if you have 2D elements in plans.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 23, 2012 at 8:01:18 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#7

Maximiliano


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 16, 2008
5 Posts
No Rating


is not working.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 23, 2012 at 8:23:38 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 354 Votes


Is not working <<< WHAT?  Renaming the levels?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 23, 2012 at 8:45:25 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#9

Maximiliano


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 16, 2008
5 Posts
No Rating


it doesn't move at all. The thing is i want to lift the building from the ground 6500cm. but if i change the levels names notthing change its al the same height and it doesn't move of the ground. 

I have tried by elevations moving the levels the same story, the floor and walls move with it.

 

I'm not pro with revit so i'm little bit slow. I'm working with revit for a half years now. so  have patient please. It is a school project.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 23, 2012 at 8:56:56 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 354 Votes


OK.... Your last post is a help.

 

Create an elevation view that has all model categories turned on plus the levels and is deep enough to include everything. 

  • Window the entire building and make sure you have the levels as well.
  • Remove the site from the selection set. 
  • Make sure nothing is pinned.
  • Move everything up the desired amount and you should be done.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 23, 2012 at 9:22:20 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#11

Maximiliano


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 16, 2008
5 Posts
No Rating


thank you it works. thank you very much


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 23, 2013 at 1:58:06 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#12

danezeq


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 5, 2013
78 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


i have the same problem

 

it wont let me move the selection upwards (nor down) it only let me move the project to both sides.

what should i do?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 23, 2013 at 2:16:54 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 354 Votes


Check for pinned levels.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 23, 2013 at 2:51:07 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#14

danezeq


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 5, 2013
78 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thank you of your answer :-)

i checked - no pinned levels

do i uppin by "UNPIN" button of the LOCK icons? (which i don't know what the're doying..)


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 23, 2013 at 2:54:21 PM | Changing level height values while keeping building in place?

#15

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 354 Votes


You are moving in an elevation view - correct?

You have all levels selected - correct?  IF NOT, then maybe a level is dimension locked to another level you are not moving.

 

You really need to tell us more about your process because this is really simple when done correctly.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Setting Window Head Height

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 24, 2017 at 6:16:49 AM

14

changing multiple level heights

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 31, 2012 at 2:54:11 PM

1

Changing Project Levels While Keeping Survey Point Levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 4, 2013 at 9:49:12 PM

5

Greyed out level and height options on family / group

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 6, 2016 at 7:06:24 PM

2

Level height change

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Sep 28, 2011 at 7:10:58 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1462020

Objects:

20986

Forum Posts:

150932

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9297

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights