RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

184 Users Online (80 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Library Components, Metric and Imperial

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Sep 19, 2010 at 7:25:52 PM | Library Components, Metric and Imperial

#1

dev41113


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 12, 2006
11 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi All,I have RAC2010, and have loaded the Metric library, if I need to load Imperial library , how do  I do it?

b) Can we have both the librarys loaded together and if so how do we do it? and are there any implications such as slowing of the system due to it.

Your suggestion would be appreciated, thanx in advance


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 24, 2010 at 5:13:03 AM | Library Components, Metric and Imperial

#2

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


yes you can, but why??

if you are using metric in your office (country) than you don't need the Imperial library, it's the same content just with imperial units...

there is no extra load on Revit, you can add as many libraries as you want, it's only a path in Revit to where your library sits.


-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Feb 5, 2011 at 5:16:00 PM | Library Components, Metric and Imperial

#3

nasrgolden2


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 3, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


hi everybody

do you know if i setup the Material Library is that mean that i have metric & Imperial components or no?

how could i load these in to my revit?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 30, 2012 at 5:38:59 PM | Library Components, Metric and Imperial

#4

GlobalDS


active
GlobalDS Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 22, 2009
51 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Yes you can load more than one library.

In windows do the following:

Control Panel -->  Add Remove Programs  -->  Select Revit  --> Uninstall/Change

When you do this it will give you 3 options: Add of Remove Features, Repair or Reinstall, or Uninstall.

Select Add or Remove Features and you can add more libraries.

 

I for one like to use both, as I do projects in both metric & imperial countries, and the default library is not the one I use most.


-----------------------------------

www.globaldesignstudio.com

Be Inspired!

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

showing metric and imperial elevations

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Jun 3, 2010 at 8:34:46 PM

4

Imperial metric question RAC2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 9, 2009 at 5:35:51 PM

4

Nwe user: Using Revit in Imperial and Metric units

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Sep 30, 2007 at 2:57:47 AM

2

Change from Metric to Imperial

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 17, 2013 at 3:26:03 PM

4

Imperial to Metric

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 8, 2008 at 9:11:17 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1473718

Objects:

21054

Forum Posts:

151018

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1853

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights