RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

337 Users Online (172 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Linking buildings to a site

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 4:03:10 PM | Linking buildings to a site

#1

treeves1968


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 16, 2009
51 Posts
No Rating


I have a project here with 2 retail buildings and a site plan. I have a separate model file for each building and another file for the site plan. The two buildings are linked into the site. My buildings have interior lights grouped per tenant. The problem is when I am in the site plan and go to render and only want to turn on lights for a couple of the rented spaces the light groups that I set up in the building model files wont show up and it basically shows that I either have to have all lights on or off. I havent tried to render yet, so who knows maybe they wont even work at all. Any advice? Was liking these buildings into the site the correct way or is there a better way? I am not new to Revit, but dont have any experience using the linking feature with multiple buildings. Any help would be greatly appretiated. Thanks in advance.

 

Oops...I forgot, I am using Revit version 2011



Edited on: Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 1:03:53 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 5:49:22 PM | treeves1968

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting treeves1968 from 2010-09-16 11:34:21

"Oops...I forgot, I am using Revit version 2011"

Revit has no "Oops" command. Smile

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 6:11:14 PM | Linking buildings to a site

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


treeves1968 ... BTW - ReviCity forums does have an oops command <GRIN>

 

 - rather than re-posting, you can click on the down arrow on the right of your post and edit you post if you need to.

 

Did you try linking your site into your building and rendering from that?  That is what we do.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 6:35:26 PM | Linking buildings to a site

#4

treeves1968


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 16, 2009
51 Posts
No Rating


WWHub, well no I didnt think to try that. I guess I could try that. I am starting to wonder if both of my buildings should have been in the same file?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 7:25:30 PM | Linking buildings to a site

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


No, I think you did right in keeping them and your site seperate.  Who knows, maybe one building has to be sited 6" lower than the other.  Now you will have to have double the about of levels in your project - different ones for each building....

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 9:28:48 PM | Linking buildings to a site

#6

treeves1968


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 16, 2009
51 Posts
No Rating


Actually what I meant was I wondered if both buildings should have been in one file, and the site in another. Right now I have the buildings in separate files (2 buildings = 2 files + the site). Not real sure the best way to tackle the multiple buildings on the same site thing. It's probably like anything else where there are several ways to accomplish something, but some way(s) are always better than others. Hopefully that made sense.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Duplicate buildings on same site

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Sep 8, 2011 at 5:47:41 PM

3

Linking Project in Site Plan... how to show buildings floor plan? (2010)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 22, 2010 at 6:54:34 PM

2

One site, many buildings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 11, 2009 at 2:10:45 PM

1

LINKING MULTIPLE BUILDINGS INTO ONE PROJECT

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 30, 2006 at 2:04:32 AM

0

File size issues: Linking multiple Buildings into a Master Site File

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 9, 2011 at 3:52:00 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1655361

Objects:

22113

Forum Posts:

151698

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 5.3764

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights