RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

272 Users Online (120 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit Internal Parameters..?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 9, 2010 at 2:02:18 PM | Revit Internal Parameters..?

#1

mercat11


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 10, 2005
16 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone have or know where there is a list of Revits internal parameters? - for 2011 or earlier.

there are lots i know.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 14, 2010 at 5:42:40 AM | Revit Internal Parameters..?

#2

HuFlungDung



HuFlungDung Avatar

Joined: Tue, Sep 14, 2010
13 Posts
2.5 Stars: 8 Votes


mercat11- 

 

it's not convenient getting stuff out of the

revit database- but autodesk usually has

a good idea what anyone might want out

of there- and gives it to you.. try this link

and see if in that model content guide at

the botton isn't what you need..

 

http://seek.autodesk.com/revit.htm


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 14, 2010 at 5:46:53 AM | Revit Internal Parameters..?

#3

HuFlungDung



HuFlungDung Avatar

Joined: Tue, Sep 14, 2010
13 Posts
2.5 Stars: 8 Votes


mercat11-

 

it isn't easy getting into the revit database-

but autodesk has a good idea what anyone

might want out of there and gives it them..

see if what's in this model content guide at

the botton of the page isn't what you are

looking for..

 

http://seek.autodesk.com/revit.htm

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 14, 2010 at 6:04:15 AM | Revit Internal Parameters..?

#4

HuFlungDung



HuFlungDung Avatar

Joined: Tue, Sep 14, 2010
13 Posts
2.5 Stars: 8 Votes


WOW!!

 

this alternate connection i'm using took so long

to establish that first post that i didn't think it posted

at all..

 

i need my high speed connection back..

com'on fellas- get some love in your hearts-

we're all in this together you know..

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 14, 2010 at 10:32:25 AM | Revit Internal Parameters..?

#5

mercat11


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 10, 2005
16 Posts
No Rating


ok - thanks.

As a more specific part of this question: Does anyone know if there is a parameter which would access / report the Keynote Text? keynote of course reports the actual alphanumeric value - but is the associated text available to a parameter?


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 14, 2010 at 1:18:11 PM | Revit Internal Parameters..?

#6

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Yes, you will need to modify the tag to "look" for the text value instead of the number value.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 14, 2010 at 2:13:17 PM | Revit Internal Parameters..?

#7

mercat11


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 10, 2005
16 Posts
No Rating


thanks james - any idea what the parameter that i should be looking for is called?

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 14, 2010 at 2:39:31 PM | Revit Internal Parameters..?

#8

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Open the keynote tag family. Click on the lable and edit. Select "Keynote Text" and click the Add button. Then remove "Key Value" from the lable. Save and Reload into your project.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 14, 2010 at 2:52:38 PM | Revit Internal Parameters..?

#9

mercat11


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 10, 2005
16 Posts
No Rating


Thanks. Although I completely forgot to mention I was trying to get the parameter to report into a schedule. There doesnt seem to be a way to do this, even though its logical it  should be available.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 14, 2010 at 3:26:08 PM | Revit Internal Parameters..?

#10

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Sounds like you might be looking for a keynote legend.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 14, 2010 at 3:51:15 PM | Revit Internal Parameters..?

#11

mercat11


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 10, 2005
16 Posts
No Rating


it would be the next best thing - but in this situation a schedule is required for displaying the rest of the info. Im guessing it cant be done. I was hoping it would be a case of jsut adding the parameter but it seems the parameter isnt available to schedules..

thanks anyway.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Internal Point, Line and Area Loads...Internal???

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 14, 2012 at 10:59:06 AM

3

Internal Elevation Markers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 25, 2010 at 9:32:30 PM

2

internal lights

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 1, 2005 at 7:23:56 AM

2

Render Internal Lighting Issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 8, 2010 at 2:04:47 AM

1

VG Revit Links (Internal)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 5, 2013 at 9:05:18 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1469808

Objects:

20534

Forum Posts:

150614

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9487

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights