RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

194 Users Online (86 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> revit 2010 has stopped working

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Sep 1, 2010 at 12:18:34 PM | revit 2010 has stopped working

#1

dirk


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


to whoever can help!!

 

hey guys my revit architecture 2010 just refuses to start. we run on windows 7 64bit. if i create a new user acount it works fine but when i try to start it in my old user account the the picture comes up and after a couple of seconds another window pops up which says revit has stopped working!

is there a solution to this other than a clean uninstall?

 

regards

 

dirk


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 1, 2010 at 12:29:39 PM | revit 2010 has stopped working

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


Not sure about the path but in your local settings, find : 

\Application Data\Autodesk\Revit\\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010\ENU\Components\WebServices\WSCommCntrData.xml

 

Rename that xml file - maybe just add old on the front of it.  You could just delete it but you may be afraid to.  Revit will rebuild this file and all will be ok.



Edited on: Wed, Sep 1, 2010 at 7:31:58 AM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 1, 2010 at 3:29:22 PM | revit 2010 has stopped working

#3

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Excellent suggestion Hub as that has been causing a lot of issue in 2010.

Another thing you may try is that this seems to be "profile" specific is reset your ribbon interface.

Easy to do, just browse to almost the same location that Hub gave you and delete the UIState.dat file there.

 Here is an example of the location on my computer:

C:\Documents and Settings\goodchildb\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\Revit\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010

 

It is safe to be deleted and is recommended by Autodesk.


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 1, 2010 at 5:54:02 PM | revit 2010 has stopped working

#4

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


I just got this exact error myself today, right out of the blue. . RAC 2011 64bit.

Yet RST 2011 had no problem.

 

Searched and then renamed the WSCommCntrData.xml file and not only does REVIT now start it starts up MUCH QUICKER !

 

So the Splash Screen is what's slowing down the startup . . . . go figure.

 

I figure it must be related to a recent Windows update.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 1, 2010 at 6:08:20 PM | revit 2010 has stopped working

#5

Bimman


active
Bimman Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 17, 2003
360 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


we had one system do that about 2 weeks ago, we deleted the WSCommCntrData.xml file and it was fine. started right up. don't how the file was corrupted, we did nothing any different from the other 9 seats we are running.

-----------------------------------
PWD

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 1, 2010 at 6:31:43 PM | revit 2010 has stopped working

#6

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Weird. . . I agree.
 
Came right out of the blue. Actually now that I think of it . . . . recently installed Google Earth + Chrome . . . . hmmm
 
Before I renamed that file I did a video card update which was available at microsoft but that didn't do anything but scatter my desktop icons.
 
So, I noticed it did not recreate that xml file so you have to wonder what was it for and how come we can simply eliminate it without any impact?

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 1, 2010 at 6:49:12 PM | revit 2010 has stopped working

#7

Bimman


active
Bimman Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 17, 2003
360 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


i tracked ours back to a storm we had the day before which was a direct hit on our building.  lost power for 5 hours and elevator for 5 days... not fun when you work on the top floor.  Anyway the next day when he went open it would not work.  but everybody else was fine.  not sure but that was the moment i cold go back to.  But after we deleted and reopened it put a new file with the same name in its place. so ours was recreated upon restart of not having one there.

-----------------------------------
PWD

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Sep 22, 2010 at 5:04:26 AM | revit 2010 has stopped working

#8

jimsarr


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 1, 2009
1 Posts
No Rating


uninstalling that UIState.dat  file worked for me!  thanks so much!

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jul 3, 2011 at 4:31:12 AM | revit 2010 has stopped working

#9

JOHNCCOLE


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2011
2 Posts
No Rating


Yayuh!

Altho this post is from years past, just wanted to say THANKYOU. No help from AutoDesk, so when I searched here, i not only foiund a description of my problem, but I also found the answer!

You guys are awesome.

mojo


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 3, 2013 at 2:31:29 PM | revit 2010 has stopped working

#10

aggiealecs


active

Joined: Wed, May 18, 2005
1 Posts
3.5 Stars: 8 Votes


Thanks guys! I'm running Windows 7 and was suddenly having the same issue. Deleting the WSCommCntrData.xml file worked for me.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2015 has stopped working.

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 27, 2014 at 6:57:47 PM

1

Spell Check stopped Working

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 5, 2015 at 11:38:39 PM

4

Revit Architecture 2010 thumbnails not displaying

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 28, 2010 at 7:59:06 PM

0

alt keycodes not working in 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 8, 2009 at 8:40:56 PM

10

Revit will not finish rendering ???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 26, 2015 at 12:09:30 AM

14

Site Stats

Members:

1551658

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151403

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8143

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights