RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

336 Users Online (163 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> please help with my title block

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Aug 27, 2010 at 8:45:51 PM | please help with my title block

#1

CADilist


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 27, 2010
3 Posts
No Rating


i have been trying to make a title block in v.2011. everything seems to be fine until i try to insert the project address. i go to: HOME> LABEL> click anywere for the EDIT LABEL Window> select "Project Address" > click ADD PARAMETER(S) TO LABEL>  APPLY> OK> then move the text to were i want it. i edit the type and then> in the MODIFY/LABEL tab i select LOAD INTO PROJECT. next i go into the central file for the project and click OVERWRITE THE EXISTING VERSION AND UPDATE PARAMETERS.

all of the titleblock elements are there and o.k. except for the address, it says "Enter address here" but when i click on it the entire title block is highlighted instead of an editing window appearing like everywhere else. if i go back and switch "Poject Address" with another label everything works fine. what am i doing wrong?


This user is offline

 

Sun, Aug 29, 2010 at 3:19:32 PM | please help with my title block

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


You can find a lot of useful advice here on RC searching past threads.  Also look at the similar threads that are posted below your posts.  One of those has this advice from corred to look at this thread:> http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=6548 

I think you will find your answer there.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 30, 2010 at 12:57:05 AM | please help with my title block

#3

puzzle


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 19, 2005
217 Posts
3.5 Stars: 8 Votes


go to Manage>Project Information and change the address there

-----------------------------------

Macca

Sunshine Coast

QLD Australia

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How to import my title block from AutoCAD?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Sep 10, 2007 at 9:25:43 PM

12

In the default Revit Templates i couldnt find revit title block

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, May 23, 2014 at 12:22:23 PM

6

How to link a Revision Schedule on Title sheet with Title Block

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Jan 11, 2013 at 1:26:26 PM

6

project title block

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Dec 1, 2009 at 8:18:45 PM

2

Importing Arch. Title block with all info.

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Mar 30, 2009 at 9:55:02 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1494266

Objects:

21163

Forum Posts:

151160

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1362

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights