RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

216 Users Online (82 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Toposurface edge

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Oct 14, 2005 at 12:47:12 AM | Toposurface edge

#1

itchyitchy


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 17, 2005
4 Posts
No Rating


Is there a way to view a toposurface in a plan view without its automaticlly generated edge, either turn it off or mask over it? Have tried using the invisible line tool, but alas its not a line! see attached jpg. thanks (pic has been photoshoped to show desired outcome on right) Post edited on 2005-10-13 19:48:11

Attached Images

topo edge removal.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 14, 2005 at 1:18:09 AM | RE: Toposurface edge

#2

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


I'm not aware of any way to remove the site edge, you will need to mask over... but then again I might be wrong Winking

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 14, 2005 at 9:54:00 AM | RE: Toposurface edge

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Nope... Eldad is correct, there is no way to turn off the toposurface edge. Sad

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 14, 2005 at 11:25:10 PM | RE: Toposurface edge

#4

itchyitchy


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 17, 2005
4 Posts
No Rating


i have found a way to do it, you just need to set the line colour of toposurface (not primary or secondary contours but the toposurface itself) to white. this seems to take care of it. see attached pic.

Attached Images

Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Sun, Oct 16, 2005 at 11:04:25 PM | RE: Toposurface edge

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Hmm, suppose that would do it... Good idea. (why didn't i think of that....? Brain musn't have been switched on)

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Oct 16, 2005 at 11:24:28 PM | RE: Toposurface edge

#6

JMc


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 5, 2004
3 Posts
No Rating


NIce idea!....a simple solution could be used for many things!....that's an example of how Revit with good lateral thinking can achieve heaps! Post edited on 2005-10-16 18:28:12

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

draping street edge onto toposurface

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Mar 16, 2009 at 9:48:03 PM

2

How do you put dimensions on a toposurface?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 23, 2007 at 3:42:52 PM

0

property lines hidden by topography

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 26, 2006 at 10:03:59 PM

1

Pad problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 7, 2004 at 5:47:48 AM

0

Flat Toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 1:58:49 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1704362

Objects:

22263

Forum Posts:

151781

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3170

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights