RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

282 Users Online (114 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps >> .sat importing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Aug 23, 2010 at 6:11:28 PM | .sat importing

#1

mlennon


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 8, 2008
25 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi There!

I'm trying to import a .sat file into a family (Revit Architecture 2011 / Revit MEP 2011) and keep getting an error message during import and nothing imports at all. I'm also having this problem in AutoCad 2010. Is there something I should ask for with the .sat file provider? He is an equipment manufacturer making models in Solidworks.

Any suggestions????


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 23, 2010 at 6:14:59 PM | .sat importing

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


What's the error? go to a 3D view and "Zoom All", check if the model is too far from the origin...

 



Edited on: Mon, Aug 23, 2010 at 1:20:59 PM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 23, 2010 at 6:19:20 PM | .sat importing

#3

mlennon


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 8, 2008
25 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


the error is "some elements lost during import". i've imported in plan and 3d and did zoom all and there is nothing. i know its not importing it because in the "undo/redo" menu there is no option. and when i close the file it does not prompt to save.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 23, 2010 at 6:23:21 PM | .sat importing

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


Can you put that SAT file here so we can take a look?

Also, look this: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=7430

 maybe this is the problem...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 23, 2010 at 6:37:10 PM | .sat importing

#5

mlennon


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 8, 2008
25 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


attached is the file...

Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 23, 2010 at 6:57:11 PM | .sat importing

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


Sorry but i can save that file from here, i try with Mozilla and with I.E., it gives me a txt file.... wierd

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 23, 2010 at 7:04:43 PM | .sat importing

#7

mlennon


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 8, 2008
25 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Does anyone out there know about .sat files? are they actually text files? The manufacturer providing these to me says he can't provide them in .dwg which i've imported 3d into Revit before no problem. Sounds like the problem is on the manufacturers end... Any insight would be great! Thanks


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 17, 2011 at 9:15:35 PM | .sat importing

#8

ESCOZA


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 30, 2010
26 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


I had the same problem The mechanical guys in my company use solid edge. What I do is when they go to say the .sat file they click on options, next they will see the box marked ACIS version make that number a 7 or lower. That is the only way revit can read the .sat file. I actually got that tip from autodesks subscription help. They were finally useful for something.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 18, 2011 at 9:00:40 PM | .sat importing

#9

Eddieboarder91


active
Eddieboarder91 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jul 16, 2007
237 Posts
4 Stars: 8 Votes


i see that there have been no warnings about using SAT files in Revit in this thread so i am going to be debbie downer on a Friday (may or may not be a foul/fail). Do be careful about importing solid files into Revit, the major reasons include, corruption, too large of file size, inflexibility, no connector options, etc.

 

With that out of the way.  I would get the manufacturer to look at their settings as suggested by ESCOZA. I would also have them re-export something may have been messed up in either the export or the email transfer, etc.

 

Can you try and repost the file, maybe in a zip so that we may be able to download it. I have some time and would like to see if i can even get it to top in inventor.


-----------------------------------

www.allbimallthetime.blogspot.com

http://familyjewels.typepad.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 12, 2012 at 12:26:32 PM | .sat importing

#10

RyanJavlyn


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 27, 2012
7 Posts
No Rating


I recently had the same error when trying to import some vendor drawings into my Revit model.  Here is the workaround that I found:

  1. Open up AutoCAD and start a new drawing.
  2. Use ACISIN command to import the vendor's .sat file.
  3. Explode the imported block once
  4. Save the drawing as a DXF file.
  5. Open up Revit and create a new family (this step is not necessary, but is good practice).
  6. Select "Import CAD" command.
  7. Import the DXF file into the family and get it oriented properly.
  8. Load the family into your Revit model.
  9. Done.

Hopefully that helps a few people out.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 29, 2014 at 3:44:49 PM | .sat importing

#11

thompsondesign


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Thank you, this is the ONLY thread that actually worked!!!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit and Sat file importing pc spec?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Mar 15, 2010 at 4:55:15 PM

1

Importing SAT files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 18, 2008 at 9:15:28 PM

1

Importing .sat files to Revit - the ever infamous problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 22, 2013 at 12:47:00 PM

13

2010 Conceptual Massing and .sat files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 27, 2011 at 5:46:18 PM

10

creating models in Inventor and exporting them into revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sat, Mar 5, 2011 at 3:39:37 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1491584

Objects:

21156

Forum Posts:

151137

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0978

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights