RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

46 Users Online (45 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> R2009 to R2011 conversion

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Aug 20, 2010 at 11:43:13 AM | R2009 to R2011 conversion

#1

fastjohnnyz


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 29, 2009
51 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


  I just got done learning revit 2009 last year. Now we have Revit 2011. Is there a way to set up the screen interface of 2011 the same as 2009? 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 20, 2010 at 12:19:16 PM | R2009 to R2011 conversion

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Not really.  You need to learn the ribbon since this is the only way Revit is fully accessible.  After awhile, I think you will find that you like it better.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 21, 2010 at 6:46:24 AM | R2009 to R2011 conversion

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


you will be better off in the long run working with the new ribbon.

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 21, 2010 at 10:53:01 AM | R2009 to R2011 conversion

#4

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Agree 100%

The ribbon interface provides a much better workflow than that of the classic UI. Between the all the context sensative aspects of the ribbon and short cut keys, it is much more profecient.


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

host sweep not working in R2009 when roof fascia option used on ridge and hip li

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 26, 2009 at 10:07:00 AM

3

Sky properties in r2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 12, 2009 at 11:23:25 PM

3

How to set custom unit conversion value

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Jul 17, 2014 at 5:27:32 AM

7

parameter to dontrol 3-d darkness

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 24, 2010 at 10:51:47 AM

0

Why can't you upgrade your file to 2009? - I DID!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 25, 2008 at 7:05:10 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1966641

Objects:

22852

Forum Posts:

152164

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2312

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights