RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

273 Users Online (138 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Errors using Membrane Layer: zero / non-zero thickness

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Aug 16, 2010 at 11:35:46 PM | Errors using Membrane Layer: zero / non-zero thickness

#1

iamian33


active
iamian33 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Nov 17, 2009
148 Posts
No Rating


I am a problem using the Membrane Layer function in a wall assembly. 

If I set the Vapour Barrier = membrane layer = 0 thickness==> "There myst be at least one layer with non-zero thickness"??? curious response since the thickness is set to 0

If I set the Vapour Barrier = membrane layer = 1.6mm thickness==> "Error" Row _: 'membrane layer' function requires zero thickness"??? frustrating, but it won't allow me to set is to 0 (or 'zero')

The only thing I have found that I can do is not use the Membrane Layer function and call my vapour barrier a Thermal/Air and give it a minimal width of 1.6mm. 

How do I address this glitch?  Is it me or the software?

Ian


-----------------------------------

Ian Shafer

Principal Consultant

True North S&F Consultants´╗┐

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 17, 2010 at 12:24:23 PM | Errors using Membrane Layer: zero / non-zero thickness

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


You must have a layer in the core that is not 0 thickness FIRST.  Then you can add a membrane layer.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 17, 2010 at 3:47:07 PM | Errors using Membrane Layer: zero / non-zero thickness

#3

iamian33


active
iamian33 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Nov 17, 2009
148 Posts
No Rating


WW

Thank you for your suggestion.  Perhaps I am not understanding ... I have attached a screen shot showing the assembly I want and the error I get. 

I tried what you suggested, moving my membrane layer into the core, but this has the same results.  What am I not getting ... ?

thanks, againIan



Attached Images

80667_Zero_Thickness.jpg

-----------------------------------

Ian Shafer

Principal Consultant

True North S&F Consultants´╗┐

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 17, 2010 at 4:06:53 PM | Errors using Membrane Layer: zero / non-zero thickness

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


I do not have that problem.  Delete the layer and try creating a new one.... and you really don't care if it is in the core or not if it is 0 thickness.

Attached Images

80668_ScreenHunter01_Aug._17_12.05.gif

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 17, 2010 at 4:58:08 PM | Errors using Membrane Layer: zero / non-zero thickness

#5

iamian33


active
iamian33 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Nov 17, 2009
148 Posts
No Rating


thanks WW.  I don't understand why this didn't work previously ... but it works now.  I appreciate the assistance.

Ian


-----------------------------------

Ian Shafer

Principal Consultant

True North S&F Consultants´╗┐

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 11:08:50 PM | Errors using Membrane Layer: zero / non-zero thickness

#6

bradstrauss


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 2, 2013
9 Posts
No Rating


Its a glitch in Revit.

It seems you can only ever insert a new membrane layer. Revit will not allow you to change a layer from a previous function with a thickness to a membrane function.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Kenoting a Membrane Layer (0" thickness)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Feb 12, 2011 at 6:23:27 PM

0

Zero thickness wall layer

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 30, 2009 at 12:22:16 PM

3

What's the Point of the Membrane Layer

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 11, 2013 at 11:11:55 PM

5

How to control a single-layer wall?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 28, 2010 at 7:39:50 AM

3

show Vapor Barrier below the foundation slab

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 15, 2013 at 4:12:17 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1610512

Objects:

21982

Forum Posts:

151576

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.8529

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights