RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

207 Users Online (111 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rendering Crashes

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 6:43:56 PM | Rendering Crashes

#1

schultk


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 15, 2010
14 Posts
No Rating


I am sure that this was posted, and if it was please point me to the correct thread, but Revit quits rendering halfway through a rendering.  I go to render and it renders about 50%, but when it gets to the antialiasing portion, it jumps to 100% complete and says it is done.  I am running Revit Architecture 2010 with Windows XP SP3 on a Dell Precision T3500.  It has 3.5GB of Ram, 2.53 GHz, and an Intel Xeon CPU.  It also has a ATI Firepro 2260 graphics card.

I have bumped up the Virtual Memory setting of my computer, but it didnt fix it.  Before I bumped up the Virtual Memory setting, I would go to render and it would give me an "unknown rendering calculation error occured" message. 

I have another computer that I normally render with that has lesser specs than the one stated and it can render fine, but it takes forever.  Any ideas of what is wrong or how to fix it?  The file sizes of the two projects I am trying to render are 56MB and 63MB.  Please help.  Thanks.



Edited on: Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 2:10:01 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 7:57:17 PM | Rendering Crashes

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


see this, maybe can help you: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=21229

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 6, 2010 at 3:14:18 AM | Rendering Crashes

#3

schultk


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 15, 2010
14 Posts
No Rating


I thought of that too...the program is up to date, or at least as far as I can tell.  I told it to check for updates and it came back saying that it current.  Thanks for the thought though.  Any other ideas?  I am willing to give anything a shot.  Thanks.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 6, 2010 at 11:12:59 AM | Rendering Crashes

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


You have the "Hardware accelaration" turned ON?  Did you switch 3GB? http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=8018966&linkID=9243099

Are you render interior or exterior? With Lights?

Do you have some RPC's in that view?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 6, 2010 at 5:50:23 PM | Rendering Crashes

#5

schultk


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 15, 2010
14 Posts
No Rating


I dont have the Hardware Accelerator on, but I might give it a try.  I read some of the Help file on it from Autodesk and it seems like the Hardware Accelerator would just help with shadows during regular use. but its worth a shot. 

I have adjusted the virtual memory of my computer, which is all that the 3GB switch is, I thought. I didnt adjust the boot file to give the option upon startup becuase I am not the only one that uses the computer and it would just confuse the other people.  If there is more to the 3GB switch please let me know.

All of the views I plan to render are exterior renderings with no artifical lighting and no RPCs. Some of them close to the building and some far away.  I have tested it multiple times with different sized renderings and everything.  I can get it to fully render as long as the rendering size doesnt really exceed 20" x 15" and 150 DPI.  But of course I need it to be a bigger than 20" x 15".   I am wondering if it could possible be a hardware issue...maybe my graphics card is not god enough?

I am also gonna try to render it at my desired size, but split it up with regions and paste them together afterwards.  If you got any other ideas I will try them. Thanks Typhoon.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Why Can't My Computer Complet A Rendering

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Apr 16, 2010 at 6:06:14 PM

7

Revit crashes...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 17, 2006 at 2:51:11 PM

6

Revit crashes when placing keynote legend

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 25, 2017 at 7:07:43 PM

5

R2010, Vista 64 bit...Crashes!!!

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, May 26, 2009 at 4:55:55 PM

5

Revit 2010 Crashes when selecting the Big Purple R

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 5, 2010 at 12:18:26 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1454068

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5844

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights